Takamine EG540CBS
+

Takamine EG540CBS

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EG540CBS, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the G Series NEX series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine EG540CBS tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Takamine
  • Model:EG540CBS
  • Series:G Series NEX
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/16/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine EG540CBS user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Forezvert12/16/2004

Forezvert's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Takamine EG540CBS
Acoustic electric guitar made in Korea, 21 frets;
Body Shape: NEX Cutaway-rosette Reason: rings, solid table pica, gloss,
- Dos and wicker covers nato, rosewood fingerboard,
- Rosewood bridge, mechanical chrome oil bath
A microphone under the bridge to religious prampli takamine TK4NT gualiseur with three bands, volume control, filter to reduce the feedback on scne, and a tuner incorporated very practical!

EG-540 CBS version (transparent blue) version CRS is red and blue.

UTILIZATION

Channel enjoyable, do not hang the frets, the action level a little high, no curls.
Access in the form facilitates sharp cutaway.
Ultra lgre for a guitar of this type with the electro-board.
Handy enhanced by the shape of the body Reduces enough.

SOUNDS

Good for the support and excellent for picking. Sound (plutt dry lens) shows acoustic trs well despite the small size of the fund, but without reaching a jumbo.
Given the quality of prampli Taka, the sound is clear even on an electric guitar amp!!
Lacks a little low.

OVERALL OPINION

I possde this guitar for a month.
What I like:
The prampli (a jewelry) as (comfortable) of the body and its color (translucent blue). The pure and dry. The comfort of picking game (excellent). Price level quality: Excellent

What I did not aim:
RULES action a little high from the factory (rglage to do with a luthier) and lack of attachment to the strap to the handle (which is lacking in a Takamine!).

Before I tried Ovation cel (CC-024 lacks safe if plugged in acoustic) Ibanez Masa SX72 (note identical Ovation-branch excels ..) and CORT SFX 10 (This one was one that tickled me the most - Excellent guitar-Taka Actually made the diffrence in the ct Aesthetics (subjective!)
otherwise the two guitars are alike ....
»

Takamine EG540CBS images

  • Takamine EG540CBS
  • Takamine EG540CBS
  • Takamine EG540CBS

Discover other products!

Other names: eg 540cbs, eg540 cbs

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.