Schertler Jam 100
+

Schertler Jam 100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jam 100, Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifier from Schertler in the Jam Amps series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Schertler Jam 100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Schertler
  • Model: Jam 100
  • Series: Jam Amps
  • Category: Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 11/29/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Schertler Jam 100 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
jpl51008/03/2012

jpl510's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Jam 100: the best? certainly!"

Schertler Jam 100
100W; transistors; enclosure type "bass-reflex: a plus for the quality of sound in this amp!

Multiple inputs (Jack / XLR) with separate mixer and a reverb built. by; Settings "main";

XLR output for dubbing in sound with button-Ground Lift phenomena to avoid ground loops;

To power it is usually sufficient but sometimes on stage, when the rhythm section "send", it eventually fail safe! No problem: in this case, the XLR output returns all in the sound with the same quality and everything is fine.

Besides other students guitarists use it readily and evening concerts by students, there branch two or three guitarists and Jam-100 does the rest with his stride integrated mixer.

UTILIZATION

Well, everything is visible above, very easy;

We can connect two or three instruments each with its setting and easily change during a set;

I quickly found the correct setting for each of my two guitars;

SOUNDS

I use a Gibson ES 165 (Herb Ellis) and a Yamaha electric. AEX500N nylon-2, and I play mostly Jazz and Bossa;

With the Gibson I get a sound very close to that obtained with my Polytone Mini Brute IV (without the usual feedback ...). And I enjoy playing!

With Yamaha, simply excellent! This guitar has a piezo a bit "aggressive" on some amps. Jam with the 100 sound is both clear, "open", slightly warm, and it literally improves my guitar, so much so that my teacher. prefer it to a Godin is saying.

OVERALL OPINION

I did buy this amp for students of jazz club where I volunteer (and where I'm learning). (At home I have a Polytone

I was looking for that rare gem: an acoustic amp; transistor for robustness; versatile for all styles of music and types of guitars used in jazz (very electric guitarists come with their amp) and especially with the right sound!

I tried all the classics (EAR compact60, Roland AC90, ...) without success until a well inspired dealer advised me to try the SR.

I found the sound of the EAR too "right" and finally, not very "open" even at high power. The AC90 offers her a little more "open" thanks to its two HP and a larger cabinet, but not fully satisfy me.

And furthermore, I preferred the 100 to Jam Jam 150 for his (subtle but real)

The Jam 100 has a clear sound, "open", and also very slightly warm (certainly in the bass reflex system), despite its small size. And then the mixer and the number of entries are really practical and effective!

At home I have a Polytone Mini Brute IV that I like and that made me very hard! but it is rather heavy to carry for rehearsals;

That choice I will ever again (and I'll buy a happy "to me," for my personal use!)
»
gregboulnaish08/23/2010

gregboulnaish's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent electro-acoustic amp"

Schertler Jam 100
Electro Acoustic Combo transistor delivers 100W of power.
This is an evolution of JAM90 I had already found very good test.
The developments focus on the possibilities of multiple entries with settings more selective than the 90 that make this amp a real coffee table mixage.Des XLR and Jack on the 2 1st channel, an auxiliary input in 3, and output 4 ... In short it is very comprehensive
The advantage of this amplifier is (for me anyway) the fidelity of sound reproduction. We find just the sound of the guitar with no frills. That's exactly what I was looking in my electro acoustic amp.
The reverb effect proposed as the only available is basic but anyway, I'm not interested.


UTILIZATION

The manual proposed architecture is basic, but good control of gain, bass / treble / midrange, and reverb we soon got around.
It's very simple, just set the knobs at noon and adjust the gain ... and it is a pure delight.
Not a breath parasite, an extremely loyal and good power (for me that does not play as inside)
Brief is simple and beautiful ...

SOUNDS

For the type of music I play (jazz, blues, folk) I want a faithful reproduction of the sound of my instruments (and PR5E Epiphone Simon & Patrick Cedar 6)
What strikes me most is the warmth of the sound without any "frills" from the serious to the very powerful acute responding wonderfully.
Everything is really balanced, I love it!
Only drawback, if the guitar has a sound "means" one realizes this more ... see my Epiphone ...
For the S & P (and the Seagull with which I tested in store), they are very warm sound that fit well with this amp.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it one month and I've waited a long time before I decide.
Tested in comparison with other models:
EAR very good but very expensive with a sound a bit "cold"
Roland very good but a little less faithful to my taste
Marshall sound too distorted to what I was looking for.
I do not regret that choice and it is more beautiful ...
»

Schertler Jam 100 images

  • Schertler Jam 100
  • Schertler Jam 100
  • Schertler Jam 100
  • Schertler Jam 100

Schertler Jam 100 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: jam100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.