Schertler Jam 400
+

Schertler Jam 400

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jam 400, Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifier from Schertler in the Jam Amps series.


12 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Schertler Jam 400 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Schertler
  • Model: Jam 400
  • Series: Jam Amps
  • Category: Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 04/23/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Schertler Jam 400 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 12 reviews )
 11 reviews92 %
Value For Money :
Wal2905/22/2012

Wal29's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Schertler Jam 400
Transistor. Everything was written in previous opinions.

- Note that it is also DI (1 XLR output), but careful not to overdo the input gain to leave the margin sondier opposite. The Volulme-Master is independent from the XLR output

- The + is sending AUX ... which pretty multiplies opportunity and allows you to use multiple sets (already tested)

- For it is a little reverb effects not unpleasant choice.

USE

- Super simple ... for someone who knows how to walk a small mixing desk. it sounds all right. Will have one button that is low cut in + for use with a sub (never tried)

- I use it on my live acoustic scraper + pedals or 2 separate tranches and it sounds great, big potato in the bottom, precise treble ...

SOUNDS

Yes, I tested it on other instruments equipped with good microphones, it works ... in fact it's just a good little mixing desk with a good bowl ... perfect for any acoustic instrument.



NOTICE GLOBAL

I use it for 8 months as in ERfKE on stage as his level back ... there's this thing and that's why I took the 400w to be quiet at this level. I had already tested a 150w on a concert and had found not powerful enough.

Sometimes I use it as DI (XLR ass amp) and it works pretty well.

It weighs 21 KG memory. The only pb is that the mixer is at the top, I built a small protective cardboard cut I put the amp in its cover and it allows to put stuff on the amp without breaking anything.

I remake that choice without any problems.
»
Erik Tran09/15/2012

Erik Tran's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Amp hot high quality"

Schertler Jam 400
Electroacoustic amplifier reproduces well the dynamics of a guitar (piezo equipped)
Memory Type 8 input digital console. Single point is regrettable that there is no mute button for each.

UTILIZATION

Between the amp and the console, it's still pretty simple.

SOUNDS

I find this amp very interesting because it is hot, but you can cut the sub if you play in an apartment by clicking on a button. For me who often plays solo amp allows me warmth, wrapping my audience because ;)

OVERALL OPINION

I have this one for several years and even after buying a aer, I keep it. There is no choice between the two, it sounds from the two manufacturers to explore different ways depending on the context.
»
sergio85v03/31/2012

sergio85v's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" SR tech advice. 400"

Schertler Jam 400
Transistor, small reverb, XLR and jack

UTILIZATION

easy configuration
the sound is immediately

SOUNDS

Chapman Stick, bass and 6 string Leduc

OVERALL OPINION

If this is the weight, it's very good stuff, polivalent, powerful and convenient in intermediate formulas, rehearsals, small performances, on stage with returns, I use it for my bass and my Chapman Stick, you ask the branch and you're off!
For the big rock smoking, perhaps not, for the rest parcontre no problems.
Bass, bass, fretless bass, cello, acoustic guitar, jazz etc. ...
»
abirato03/23/2012

abirato's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" I love it"

Schertler Jam 400
Combo - Portable PA / bass amp or keyboard + voice or other 360 + 40W

UTILIZATION

perfect - very effective copy Shertler, developed with Bang and Olufsen and Alesis if I understand - compact and powerful thin, versatile and beautiful - acoustic clarity of a EAR or HK Audio

SOUNDS

jazz, rock, shows, song, trads - perfect

OVERALL OPINION

I took it to sound to my set - clavia Rhodes, Pianet, piano, melodica, sanzas, etc. ... perfect.
»

Schertler Jam 400 images

  • Schertler Jam 400
  • Schertler Jam 400
  • Schertler Jam 400
  • Schertler Jam 400

Discover other products!

Other Schertler acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers

Other categories in Guitar amplification

Other names: jam400

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.