Midas XL3
+

Midas XL3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

XL3, Analog Mixer from Midas.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Midas XL3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Midas
  • Model:XL3
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 10/25/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Midas XL3 user reviews

saltympan07/01/2007

saltympan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Midas XL3
No it is not rackable
40 routes to 12 I believe
XLR and TRS inserts on Bantam
the equal is wonderful precisely with 3 real semi parametric
no there is no built-in effects

this console is wonderful this is the best I have had occasion to use.
the sound is huge, the preamp is very musical, equal and effective.
use is very simple and the routing of subgroups, mute group and vac is clear.
The only drawback: it weighs the fly nearly 900 kg.
it heats a lot and it takes little time with her to have the ...

USE

Simple
accessible
I have not had time to read the manual

SOUNDS

Its clear precise and warm
no breath and a huge dynamic
equal not many used it already sounds almost ahead

NOTICE GLOBAL

1 presta top
a collector console, inquonvenients weight
»
blackle10/10/2010

blackle's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Midas XL3
Each input channel has all sixteen Aux switchable on / off and pre / post fader, which can be used both in separate groups in subgroups or even group of paramedics. These 16 groups can be controlled by 2 Grand Master Vac ..
There are also 2 outputs Matrix, available on 16 groups, which are very useful for controlling a delay of alignment and side monitor for example ..
These input channels can be assigned to either the 8 VCA groups and the general course (this output with a "record" in the great tradition stereo analog consoles ..
The XL3 is also equipped with 8 mute groups, automute, assignable course, on all inputs and sub-groups.
To return to the input channels, they are equipped with a handy bar graph, it continuously and simultaneously receives signals from the input stage pre and post EQ and back insert.
Of course, all inputs and outputs are balanced ..

UTILIZATION

What pleasure to reuse an analog console in 2010! Although I must admit I much prefer the digital still infinitely more convenient!
To return to the XL3, all important functions are visualized by LEDs making it easy to "read" from the console and a Midas of this size, this is not at all a luxury!
For a console

SOUNDS

dating some twenty years, the performance is quite in line with Midas, excellent! But also colorful enough in return .. We must know ..

OVERALL OPINION

Using an analog console is a choice of heart because of the twenty-first century, but what a joy to find this sound, so distinctive and so elusive .. I had forgotten that it could be as pleasant to listen .. Wow!
»

Midas XL3 images

  • Midas XL3
  • Midas XL3
  • Midas XL3
  • Midas XL3

Discover other products!

Other names: xl3, xl 3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.