Power Acoustics 1017
+

Power Acoustics 1017

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

1017, Analog Mixer from Power Acoustics.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Power Acoustics 1017 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Power Acoustics
  • Model: 1017
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 06/05/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Power Acoustics 1017 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
theaudioandvideoguy05/31/2012

theaudioandvideoguy's review

Power Acoustics 1017
The Power 1017 is a very well built analog mixer that will take a beaten and keep working. I have seen this thing get dropped so many times its not even funny. I have even seen things get spilled on it and it didn’t short out the board or anything. When they created this they had real live scenerios in mind and made sure they made it as well built as possible.
One thing that made it hard to understand about the Power 1017 analog mixer is that when we got it , there was no manual and at the time we where new to having mixers like this so it took us a while to really get it together and figure it out. I am pretty sure you could have called the company and had them mail you a manual for a cheap price or even online somewhere and download the manual for free. But not having a manual is something that happens when you purchase used gear.



UTILIZATION

It was easy to use after we got the hang of it, at first we were kind of lost and didn’t know all of the functions and true abilities of the power 1017 but once we got the hang of it and started understanding the work flow of it everything became a breeze from there on out.


SOUNDS

Sounds are great, everything seems to be crystal clear and working perfect.


OVERALL OPINION

Happy to say that we have used it for years now and never had a problem with it, this is exactly what you want when you purchase equipment whether its new or used you still want to be able to use it for a long time without any issues. I recommend it to anyone who is looking for an affordable mixer that is easy to use and understand. Try it out
»
Audiofanzine FR12/12/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Power Acoustics 1017
(Originally written by philrud/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
The Power PR1017 is a product from the 70's. It's still used today for broadcasting. Dimensions: 29.5" (L) x 16.7" (H). external PSU. 6 mic/line inputs as a group + 1 DJ mic alone or in group. Controls: gain, bass, treble and semi-parametric mids.

Pre/post aux send 1, fader and adjustable talkover function for the 7 mics. DJ Insert and group insert. Aux 1 return. 6 additional channels: line 0 dB, gain, bass, treble, pan, aux send 2 controls. Start fader or switch + LEDs. PFL function on every channel.

Outputs: transformer balanced master, studio, monitor. Inputs: aux return 2, external in.

4 direct interphone, external phone + filter. Rm102. Sinus generator. Balanced mic inputs and output on XLR connectors. Unbalanced line inputs and outputs on RCA connectors. Insert on 1/4" jacks. Very heavy.

UTILIZATION

Easy to use for mix and interphone applications. Possibility to send the DJ mic signal to the group with all 6 other mic channels. Dual VU-meter for output level.

Additional VU-meter for PFL function (cue). Easy-to-use start function.

Very pleasant and accurate professional 100-mm Alps faders with dual metal axis.

SOUNDS

The sound of this mixer is almost perfect. No mid filter in the stereo line channels. Ideal for radio applications.

For modern mix applications (with effects), you'd better choose a newer model.

It's up to you since each device is conceived for a particular application.



OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it for 8 years. Its main disadvantage is the weight. I like the vintage look of this mixer

with its anodized front. I sometimes miss a mid filter in the music channels... I've used about 30 different mixing desks and this one fulfills all my needs for radio applications. If you need modern functions, choose

another model...
»
radiovisages10/30/2007

radiovisages's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Power Acoustics 1017
Is Rack? No external dimensions 425x 750 x 195 weight 20 kg

How many lanes, bus attendant, of dparts, returns ...)?

6 channel micro-line mono 6 stereo line
An auxiliary
3 starting with an antenna on XLR

What is the type of connection (RCA, Jack, XLR ...)?

Entry into RCA and RCA antenna except XLR

UTILIZATION

The configuration is simple gnrale
The usual functions are easily accessible
The manual is clear and sufficient

SOUNDS

A very good console radio

OVERALL OPINION

J use the 1017 since 1990 before we had a 1000 S which is still in production
»
danghy12/12/2007

danghy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Power Acoustics 1017
It is indeed a very good broadcast console
Team phaders in ALPS changable in penny or MCB & gilles
This can make it indestructible!
about the schemas and manual, are tlchargables
This ... http://schema.power.sono.free.fr
for those still searching ..

UTILIZATION

Easy to use, taking hands rappide

SOUNDS

Breath correct, and good correction

OVERALL OPINION

A great choice for its era, but not out of fashion now listening to
for the price, it's still a very good purchase!
»

Power Acoustics 1017 images

  • Power Acoustics 1017
  • Power Acoustics 1017
  • Power Acoustics 1017

Discover other products!

Other Power Acoustics analog Mixers

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: 10 17

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.