Samson Technologies MDR1064
+

Samson Technologies MDR1064

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MDR1064, Analog Mixer from Samson Technologies in the MDR series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Samson Technologies MDR1064 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: MDR1064
  • Series: MDR
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 09/11/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samson Technologies MDR1064 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JimboSpins11/07/2012

JimboSpins's review"Preamps need work"

Samson Technologies MDR1064
The MDR1064 is a 10 channel mixer (stereo), it comes with 6 preamps and an on board EQ. This unit is built well to be as inexpensive as it is. All of the knobs are on their good and have a nice resistance to them. This unit gives you the 3 band EQ on all channels and has 6 ¼ inputs. There are no effects or talk back functions on this unit. This mixer is a table top style of mixer and it cannot be racked. That is ok but still frustrating because the size of the mixer will take up a lot of your table top space with it being over a foot wide and over a foot in depth. It is very light but if you are using it in a club then your workspace is limited and every inch of workspace counts. That is the reason I had to pass up on this mixer and the fact that it has no on board effects kind of turned me off and made me not want to use it anymore.

UTILIZATION

When it comes to the preamps on this unit, I would have to say that they are average at best. There are plenty of Yamaha and Behringer mixers that are 10 channels but have much better preamps and they are also a little cheaper than this is. When purchasing a mixer your preamps are a huge deal breaker and the decision should not be taken lightly.

SOUNDS

The MDR1064 does not generate a hiss from the unit or preamps and the sound quality that is gives you is ok. It is a bonus that all of the channels have a 3 band EQ on them so you can get some light EQ work done in the spur of a moment to get the sound that you need.

OVERALL OPINION

Value for the price is not bad, but Yamaha and Behringer have way better preamps than this unit does.
»

Samson Technologies MDR1064 images

  • Samson Technologies MDR1064
  • Samson Technologies MDR1064
  • Samson Technologies MDR1064
  • Samson Technologies MDR1064

Discover other products!

Other names: mdr 1064, mdr10 64, mdr 10 64

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.