Soundcraft FX8
+

Soundcraft FX8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FX8, Analog Mixer from Soundcraft in the Spirit FX series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Soundcraft FX8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Soundcraft
  • Model: FX8
  • Series: Spirit FX
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 12/31/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Soundcraft FX8 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
devil02/10/2005

devil's review

Soundcraft FX8
Rack-mountable (optional).
Analog console with 8 mono channels, 2 stereo channels with EQ, 2 stereo channels with EQ except mids, 2 stereo channels without EQ, 1 bus.
3 aux sends on every channel, one of which is exclusive for the LEXICON multi-effects. NO effect returns.
Connections on the mono channel: Jack or XLR for mic, 1 direct out and 1 insert per channel
The same goes for the 2 stereo channels with EQ, 1 direct out and 1 insert per channel
Jack on the 2 stereo channels with EQ but no Mids
RCA for the other inputs
All outputs are on jacks
All connections are balanced
The EQ is parametric: The mids only
1 built-in LEXICON multi-effects

USE

Everything is simple and clear, the manual is very well made and I've had no problems.
All functions are accessible without any magic tricks.

SOUND

No noticeable noise (although the multi-effects does produce a bit)
The Spirits aren't transparent, they add a bit of warmth
The EQs also have a lot of SPIRIT. 100% effective
1 Hi-pass filter (18 db/oct) on every channel with EQ, for the mics

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it for 4 years and everything works fine.
What I like best is that you buy an 8-channel mixer and you get an 8-channel mixer. It's not like with MACKIE and other brands. The lexicon effects are a nice plus
Excellent value for money.
Based alone on my experience, I would buy it again. However, as time has gone by, I've gotten more gear, so I would get a bigger model. In any case, I'll remain faithful to SOUNDCRAFT!!!
»

Soundcraft FX8 images

  • Soundcraft FX8
  • Soundcraft FX8
  • Soundcraft FX8
  • Soundcraft FX8

Discover other products!

Other names: fx 8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.