Tascam MidiStudio 688
+

Tascam MidiStudio 688

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MidiStudio 688, Analog Multitrack-studio from Tascam.


2 user reviews

Tascam MidiStudio 688 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tascam
  • Model: MidiStudio 688
  • Category: Analog Multitrack-studios
  • Added in our database on: 10/18/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tascam MidiStudio 688 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
sergiosergio0109/09/2005

sergiosergio01's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam MidiStudio 688
I have a 688 since 1993, he served me made several models.
The highlights are:
- The built-in MIDI sync (in my case, midi out of 688 around noon in the atari, track 8 which serves as a benchmark and here are the two machines perfectly synchronized! Foot!). SMPTE sync and auto sync with another 688.
- Patch Audio: without disconnecting / reconnecting any wire, you can route any input on any track recorder, ditto for the effects returns.
- 10 + 10 XLR line inputs simultaneously mixable (main mix 10 tracks: gain fader + + + pan eq acute, grave, parametric med + to 1 and 2, dual 10 tracks mix: volume + pan).
- Quality eq.
- 8 recordable tracks simultaneously.
- 8 groups with 8 + bargraph mainmix with two bar graphs.
- Output: 8 direct Recorder + 8 groups (see audio patch) + stereo + 2 + 1 and the dual (mix of additional entries)!
- Monitoring complete and independent of the recorder.
- Punch in, out automated, locators with autoplay.
- 99 scene memory patch program change by answering to the MIDI input.
- The effectiveness dbx Noise Reduction.
- Not the digital galleys.

Weak points are:
- Since the release of the machine, it is input into the digital age (more time rewind, plus audio loss when ping pong) ...
- To recommend the tapes are 60 minutes, yet the band running at double speed (9.5 cm / s), 8 tracks and occupying the entire width of the band (thus the k7 "to" single-sided), we can not exceed 15 minutes of continuous recording.
- Unlike most of today's digital multitrack, no drum machine or built-in effects.

The value for money: has the time of release 26,000 francs!
Now between 250 and 400 that is to say 2 to 3 times less than the 8-track simultaneous recording digital hardware used, thus still attractive in my eyes.

With experience, I do not regret my choice at all of the time. The sound reproduction quality is always even if time has passed. (NB: some taken from an album of Laurent Vouldzy were made at home with his 688!)
My rating reflects the fact that I do not see what you could ask for a machine that has the time of its release.
»
dandy ludique09/29/2006

dandy ludique's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam MidiStudio 688
I have 2 years

I used to make models at home and is perfectly suited to this type of use.

His most are the number of entries, the equalizer, the ease of use (grip not immediate but it is enough to make the maneuver once with the manual side and it immediately becomes automatic.) Price, the fact that we can use it as a mixer (10 inputs + 10 XLR jack), support (K7 standard - cheap and easy to find)

Cons: the weight and bulk, although they give a certain charm to the beast, this machine is clearly not meant to be moved every day. That said it's a tank and I think it's built to last. Do not forget that the base is super stuff, which certainly older, but the quality is. For some that it operates a K7 is a drawback: a boring store, unreliable over time, ... me it does not bother me. Level maintenance should do well to buy a degausser heads ... I still have not done. However, it still manages easily to recording with little or no wind. One can also note that sometimes some tracks "drool" very slightly on the adjacent tracks ... honestly it's nit-picking, you really have to look, and it does not affect the final mix.

I had before buying a tascam 414, which is also a great little machine but 4 more tracks is not luxury. With eight tracks to work with me I'm quiet, and you win really on the quality of the end (rather than make ping pong on 4 tracks).

value for money, I find it good, I paid 180 euros including postage machine, it's worth, but not more than 250 euros in my opinion. Anyway with a little patience and perseverance it is quite easy to find this machine at around 200 euros.

With experience, I would do this choice?? For the same budget, without hesitation. Now if I may steal I think I'll break the piggy bank to equip myself in digital hardware, see passage computers, for pure reasons of space.
»

Tascam MidiStudio 688 images

  • Tascam MidiStudio 688
  • Tascam MidiStudio 688
  • Tascam MidiStudio 688
  • Tascam MidiStudio 688

Discover other products!

Other names: midistudio 688, midistudio688, midi studio 688

Tascam MidiStudio 688 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.