Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE
+

Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PROPHET'08 SE, Analog Synth from Dave Smith Instruments.


1 user review

Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Dave Smith Instruments
  • Model:PROPHET'08 SE
  • Category:Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 10/10/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Studiodragon11/30/2010

Studiodragon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" 08SE Prophet, a great character"

Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE
Dave Smith, a pioneer in the MIDI is considered a major figure in the world of synthesizer, he founded and designed so the Sequential Circuits classics like the Prophet 5 / 10, etc. VS.

In 2008, Dave Smith has marked 30 years of the Prophet 5 synthesizer.
To celebrate the anniversary, presented the new DSI Prophet '08 in a special limited edition only 300 copies, the Prophet 08SE.

In addition to the standard version the Prophet '08 SE includes additional features such as modulation wheels with red backlighting.

Wooden panels are rare exotic leopard, is the special editions are signed by Dave Smith.
The package also includes an editor / librarian software
Plus a DVD of "Dave Smith: Synthesizer Pioneer".

The Special Edition Prophet 08SE cost $ 2,499.00 to its output,
So $ 500 more than the standard model.
The SE version is no longer for sale now become rare.

UTILIZATION

The interior consists of two real analog oscillators, and equipped with 4 waveforms such as sawtooth, triangle, pulse and square wave.
With famed Curtis low-pass filters 2 / 4 pole, and 52 pots with changeable Encoders but also a PE kit.

The technical specifications of this version beyond that of the Prophet 5 and modulation capabilities are significantly deeper and wider than its predecessors.

With a sequencer, 3 envelopes, 4 LFOs, and a four-lane section modulation matrix for additional routing.

Each program has two layers for easy stacking and storage of sounds.
Also includes a mode Arpeggiator and the keyboard has 5 octaves with velocity and aftertouch, pitch and modulation wheels.

The editing and sound effects is easy, the general pattern is still very good and compact.
Only the manual is rather thin and only in English. Dave Smith Prophet

SOUNDS

08SE has a really good sound quality.
The factory sounds are in two banks of 128 presets, and cover a wide range of styles, with emphasis on the rich and warm.
To find a direct competitor to today's analogue, which has an arpeggiator, more polyphony and sequencer are very few candidates.
In this new quest of beautiful sounds Alesis Andromeda A6 as the Omega 8 and SunSyn or each territory are defended very well, but the Prophet 08 SE or side grain as easily find this place. The Prophet

OVERALL OPINION

8 is a great tool with its own character.
The easy approach with very good sound quality, the sequencer 16 x 4 step is very intuitive, precise and flexible use.

This compact machine, a very nice + Arpeggiator or sound creations become a game.
The Prophet 08SE also has obvious advantages with an extension to increase the polyphony of another Prophet a total of 16 votes.

A small flat for Encoders and keyboard just fine but the problem is solved with Encoders PE kit!
»

Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE images

  • Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE
  • Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE
  • Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE
  • Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE

Dave Smith Instruments PROPHET'08 SE manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: prophet'08 se, prophet'08se

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.