Ampeg BT-25
+

Ampeg BT-25

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BT-25, Bass Guitar Amp Head from Ampeg.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ampeg BT-25 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ampeg
  • Model:BT-25
  • Category:Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 01/03/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ampeg BT-25 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
rory=gman09/27/2013

rory=gman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Ampeg BT 25: A beautiful studio amp."

Ampeg BT-25
Bass 120w built with MOSFETs (MJ 10003) to soft and defined sound. The BT 25 is the MOSFET version of B 25 (60 w tube.) We find the features that have made the success of the brand especially with the big Ampeg SVT The BT 25 was popular in the late 60s for its sound specifies that offered an attractive alternative to overkill SVT including studio where he excelled. The baffle can be optionally equipped with the excellent 38 cm JBL D 130 which were authoritative at the time for a more precise definition.

UTILIZATION

Simple Configutation and "vintage" Volume severe acute with two frequency selections. Good sound on all floors. The amp is quite sensitive to noise, poorly shielded cables and ground loops on the effects should be avoided.

SOUNDS

Bt 25 is suitable for all styles for little one loves his Ampeg. More accurate and less powerful than the big SVT

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a dozen years I have other amps feature of the BT 25 is its versatility.
»
10/01/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ampeg BT-25
Beast amp.

My opinion on the BT 25 is that it is a very good amp.

150W RMS transistor (solid state), 2 channels with 2 inputs each (2 entry level) by jack 6,35.
The controls are fairly basic but effective channel there is a volume, an acute setting and a low setting + 2 small switch per channel that can accentuate the treble or bass.
No effect, no saturation, no reverb. CLEAR sound.

UTILIZATION

Nothing could be easier, as its clear. It easily supports the preamplifier.
Me I would put a TUBEMAN and it very well.
No manual but hey, at the same time, a power button and knobs for volume / treble / bass does not need any special knowledge.
Just plug and put the volume at 9 o'clock already in your ears.

SOUNDS

Ideal for jazz thanks to his clean tones varied.
Ideal for rock if you use some kind of saturation effect.

I plug it mainly with a guitar, oh yeah even if it's a bass amp.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 15 years now. I had not tried before as much as being teen in the 90s I could not afford ... Anyway, at the sound, we must rely on his heart and his ear. When an amp sounds griignnnnââârrrrhhh, must not lie. Close your eyes for two seconds and think what a album that you love the sound makes you think and what it is that sound you want.

The rating of this amp head is a little below the reality as I returned from los angeles and this model that mints around $ 1500 rather than 600 euros .. Moreover, we found a declination interresting

<div>

$ 1750 light version <img class="smiley" src="/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_biggrin.gif" alt="biggrin" />
»

Ampeg BT-25 images

  • Ampeg BT-25
  • Ampeg BT-25
  • Ampeg BT-25
  • Ampeg BT-25

Discover other products!

Other Ampeg bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: bt 25, bt25

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.