Gallien Krueger 410BLX
+

Gallien Krueger 410BLX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

410BLX, Bass Guitar Speaker from Gallien Krueger in the Backline series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $40 Avg used price: $133Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gallien Krueger 410BLX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gallien Krueger
  • Model: 410BLX
  • Series: Backline
  • Category: Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 02/26/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gallien Krueger 410BLX user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Jeremy01/14/2004

MGR/Jeremy's review"Gallien-Krueger Backline 410BLX"

Gallien Krueger 410BLX
Purchased new at Guitar Center, talk the guy down to $300. Here are some specs; 4 heavy-magnet 10" speakers hammer out a highly articulate, loud and punchy bass sound. Built with the same interlocking corners and high-quality hardware as G-K's high-end RBS enclosures. IMPEDANCE: 8 ohms
POWER RATING: 400 Watts WOOFER: 4xGK-Paragon, Stamped Frame, 10", 100W 32ohm High Presence Voice Coil FREQUENCY RESPONSE: 50 Hz to 3 kHz + 5 dB SENSITIVITY: 100dB CONNECTORS: 1x1/4" Full Range Only CONSTRUCTION: Heavily Braced Cabinet,Black Carpet Covering,16 Gauge Steel Grill,Nickel Plated Castorsand Custom Tooled Interlocking Corner System WEIGHT: 70 lbs DIMENSIONS: 23"W x 23"H x 18"D



This cab is excellent, sound is great, lots of headroom. I play it through an Ampeg SVT 3PRO (puts out 275 watts at 8 ohms), with various basses; Standard Fender Jazz Bass, '63 Reissue P-bass, and a Music Man. Every bass sounds terrific, I tried every different 4x10 out there, this was tops! Very punchy mids, deep lows, clear highs. I couldn't be happier. The sound reminds me of my SVT810E, the Backline has no ports, no horns and no tweeters. I use this for small coffee house gigs and practices. This cab can cut through a loud drummer and two Marshall heads, and two 4x12 Marshall stacks. And it's only getting 275 watts of power. THIS THING ROCKS

There is absolutely nothing I don't like about this cab. I guess if I had to be critical and choose one thing it'd be....it does not have Speakon Connectors, which isn't really a big deal.

Construction quality is outstanding for such an inexpensive cabinet. It gets moved up and down one flight of stairs and in and out of an SUV about 3 times a week. It shows no signs of wear. The metal grille is very durable, I've kicked it hard about 8 or 9 times and it's never bent, broken, or even chipped the finish. The carpeted finish is very sturdy and shows no signs of wear after 6 months...wish I could say the same for my SVT810E which was 3 times the price of this thing! Tooled corners and heavy and nickel plated casters are great for moving this thing.

This is the best 4x10 for my style of music. I play hard rock; punk, emo, hardcore, emocore, alternative, metal, etc. I play hard and push my equipment even harder. As hard as I punish this cab it punishes my ear drums right back. So many people ask, "that is a GK Backline cab? I thought those things were just cheapy little cabs". Well...go try one at your local music shop and lets your ears be the judge

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
double0703/10/2007

double07's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gallien Krueger 410BLX
I use the HP to play with me in my living room, with an Ashdown Mag 300 R amp and a bass Alembic.
I was attracted by the power (400 watts at 8 ohms) and the small size (L 58.42 x H 58.42 x D 45.72 cm)

SOUNDS

The sound is disappointing, with no relief, cardboard, flat ... luckily I had another HP 12 "with tweeter to raise the level. It does not take active power coupled with the low mag 300 (max 5 / 10 entry level and 7 / 10 output levels).

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for seven months, what I like most is its small size, I bought it just for that. The quality / price ratio is favorable because of the report watts / price.
I will not go that choice, I advise playing the bass funk / jazz rock used to the slap to buy a speaker with horn (tweeter), both in 4X10 "or 1X15".
What I plan to purchase as repeated and concerts: SWR Goliath III and SWR Triad
»

Gallien Krueger 410BLX images

  • Gallien Krueger 410BLX
  • Gallien Krueger 410BLX
  • Gallien Krueger 410BLX
  • Gallien Krueger 410BLX

Gallien Krueger 410BLX manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: 410 blx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.