Apogee  Duet 2 Breakout Box
+

Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Duet 2 Breakout Box, Connector from Apogee in the Duet series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Apogee
  • Model: Duet 2 Breakout Box
  • Series:Duet
  • Category:Connectors
  • Added in our database on: 01/21/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
stompboxjon03/14/2013

stompboxjon's review"This should come with the Duet 2"

Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box
The Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box has 2 ¼ inputs for instruments, 2 XLR microphone inputs, and 2 XLR outputs. This interface is very inexpensive and could be used as a main portable set up for the roadie! This box is built to last a long time, it is made out of aluminum and will not scratch easy either.
One of the things about this unit that left me wondering what Apogee was thinking is that they put the I/O on the front of the device. So that means when it is sitting on your desk you have the cable right in front of you connected instead of on the back where it wouldn’t have mattered. This really isn’t an issue it is more about personal preference but I just don’t see why they did that.
Also, this box is only about 1.5 to 2.0” deep (depth) and when you start have your XLR cables plug into the back of it and even some ¼ cables on the back it will cause the Breakout Box to start to tip over and become heavy on the back side so the front of it will lean up. This is also something that they should have thought about before manufacturing this unit to sell.
It does work great and is made to last, but they cables should have been more thought out and with the depth of the unit they should have done something to fix that issue. I also feel like when purchasing the Apogee Duet that the breakout box should be included with it because the Duet is very expensive. This unit is not a “must” have but it is very helpful to have. It should have been included with the Duet though, why not it is only a hundred dollars? If you are a Duet user I suggest getting this to make your switch outs and changing your I/O’s a lot easier.
»

Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box news

[NAMM] Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box

[NAMM] Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box

Published on 01/21/12
Apogee is showing the Duet 2 Breakout Box at NAMM.

Apogee Duet 2 Breakout Box images

  • Apogee  Duet 2 Breakout Box
  • Apogee  Duet 2 Breakout Box
  • Apogee  Duet 2 Breakout Box
  • Apogee  Duet 2 Breakout Box

Discover other products!

Other categories in Cables and connectors

Other names: duet 2 breakout box, duet 2 breakoutbox, duet2breakoutbox, duet2 breakoutbox, duet2 breakout box, duet 2breakout box

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.