Sony DTC-ZE700
+

Sony DTC-ZE700

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DTC-ZE700, DAT Deck from Sony in the DTC series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Sony DTC-ZE700 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Sony
  • Model: DTC-ZE700
  • Series: DTC
  • Category: DAT Decks
  • Added in our database on: 08/29/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Sony DTC-ZE700 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
pilloo03/23/2013

pilloo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" a good machine"

Sony DTC-ZE700
How long have you been using?
+ 3 years

Did you try many other models before buying it?
Tascam DA-P1

What is so special that you like most and least?
+ the sound quality, dat, you say normal
the - I'm still looking
ps: I use sony pdp 125 bands for quite some time, no worries https://static.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif

How do you rate the quality / price?
hard to say, but if the machine has not been sudden it's a good deal of time on condition to have utility

With experience, you do again this choice? ...
yes
»
waltermoon12/09/2012

waltermoon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" unreliable mechanical + fragile model to avoid"

Sony DTC-ZE700
This plate dat ZE-700 is one of the worst built by the firm despite Sony one attractive design first glance but watch out:
The internal mechanics (largest in detail one dat) is not robust and quickly goes awry.
is one entry-level model for the general public and not Pro.
DTC-790 has the same mechanism announced by the end of sony dat ...
In the same series ZE-700 is that it is always the same failures that happen and often on the same mechanical parts.
Tape guides are blocked or let go very quickly.
Repair is also very difficult to see even very expensive, of + Sony provided no more spare parts for this model or other dat.
On ze-700 must be avoided to read bands 120 to 180 minutes, this is clearly notified on the "Service Manual"
Quality / Price: opportunity in this model should not exceed 60-75 €
with experience: I would do not choose to invest in this model 1 model but Pro + and robust over time.
»

Sony DTC-ZE700 images

  • Sony DTC-ZE700
  • Sony DTC-ZE700
  • Sony DTC-ZE700
  • Sony DTC-ZE700

Discover other products!

Other names: dtc ze700, dtcze700, dtc ze 700

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.