Fostex LR16
+

Fostex LR16

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LR16, Digital Multrack-studio from Fostex.


3 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $895 avg used price: $895Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fostex LR16 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fostex
  • Model:LR16
  • Category:Digital Multrack-studios
  • Added in our database on: 03/17/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fostex LR16 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Tomotom07/29/2010

Tomotom's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very satisfied with my purchase"

Fostex LR16
Quality recording on tracks 1-16: Very good
Quality recording on tracks 17-18: faithful to mixes 1-16

USE

Configuration: Very good
Access functions: Very good
Manual: Very complete (in English)

SONORITS

Filters and dynamic: Good

NOTICE GLOBAL

Report qualitprix: Excellent
»
milamb09/03/2011

milamb's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Simple and effective!"

Fostex LR16
16-track digital hard disk + stereo mix (but take up more disk space and for me not essential) 16/24-bit / / 44.1/48 khz to choose from.
Midi out sync with MTC configurable.
Phantom power on 16 channels in two installments (1 to 8 / 9 to 16).
16 XLR / jack with limiters and low-cut filter.
2 RCA inputs.
4-band EQ.
A multi-purpose built (but only one at a time)
4 subgroups.
8 inserts.
3 auxiliary (pre / post selectable)
2 USB ports. (But only one active at a time.)
1 x footswitch to trigger the recording to the foot (usually in Fostex)
2 RCA Save the mix.
2 XLR to attack the PA.

UTILIZATION

In fact it's like the analog in ergonomics, the manual is in English but as always good, because it's the same in everyone at the end you get used to, and then there is nothing really complicated.
Transport functions simply as a magneto K7.
A button to trigger to activate the recording, simply arm the tracks you need before (red flashing)

SOUNDS

The converters are good (for me) then there is better but more expensive (more expensive).
The integrated effects is correct but I do not use if you do not connect microphones remain sixteen slices for external effects. (And sixteen microphones branch?) Anyway it is a recorder and it is add more effects to the mix right?
The dynamic is good for me. 24 bits give the dynamics. 44.1khz for music, 48 khz for the video, all you need to work properly.

OVERALL OPINION

Used to record live, it is done here and does it very well.
I have a Fostex D824 who now stays at home with a Motu 8pre. It works differently in the studio, it takes more time and we rarely sixteen tracks simultaneously.
What I like most, the sixteen tracks, the ergonomics standard analog ease of use and ease of transfer to the computer (as an external USB drive).
What I like least? I'm still looking ...
Paid 1150 Euros in England is less than 300 Tho .... 700 and the price announced at its output would be difficult to complain. Received with a power supply wire English as all that come from there, but hey if only here.
Even at 1450 euros, I would do this choice.
»
Tomotom07/29/2010

Tomotom's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very satisfied with my purchase (in Switzerland)"

Fostex LR16
Quality recording on tracks 1-16: Very Good
Quality recording on tracks 17-18: 1-16 True to the mix

UTILIZATION

Setup: Very Good
Access functions: Very Good
Manuel: Very full (English)

SOUNDS

Filters and dynamic: Good

OVERALL OPINION

Used without experience in remote version for testing during a concert at the Victoria Hall in Geneva with 13 microphones.
Purchased in view of the recording quality and ease of use.
(Some minor improvements before handing the master to the pressing of the CD sales that was not initially planned).
Important Note: To be inserted in a flying case.
»

Fostex LR16 news

Fostex LR16

Fostex LR16

Published on 01/26/09
The LR16 is a live mixer with integrated 16-track multi-track HD recorder, which will be ready for shipment in February of 2009.

Fostex LR16 images

  • Fostex LR16
  • Fostex LR16
  • Fostex LR16
  • Fostex LR16

Discover other products!

Other Fostex digital Multrack-studios

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: lr16, lr 16

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.