Casio Privia PX-3
+

Casio Privia PX-3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Privia PX-3, Digital Piano from Casio in the Privia series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $650 Avg used price: $600Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Casio Privia PX-3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Casio
  • Model: Privia PX-3
  • Series: Privia
  • Category: Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 04/04/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Casio Privia PX-3 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
stompboxjon10/01/2012

stompboxjon's review"Light weight"

Casio Privia PX-3
The Casio Privia PX 3 has 64 effects as well as MIDI in and out all in an 88 key digital piano. The Privia PX 3 is very affordable coming in cheaper than most all of “useable” digital pianos. The best feature of the Privia PX 3 is the fact that it only weighs 25 pounds, you just can not beat that if you are a gigging player or musician and you don’t have a road crew than you need all the light equipment you can. Because it is light does not mean it is not good either, in fact this is on of the best digital pianos that I have ever owned. The acoustic piano’s sound amazing for a digital keyboard that cost less than 800 dollars brand new. You can also use it as a midi controller for your DAW and software so it will serve as a double purpose which could cut down on having to have studio and gig gear.


UTILIZATION

For years Casio has put out digital pianos and some of them have been good and some have been rather “cheap” . but if you are in need of a simple digital piano to take with you almost anywhere then look no further! The feel of the keys are great, and the expressiveness of them should have cost more than it does! The keys are light and don’t make your hands ach after playing them for hours.


SOUNDS

The manual is easy to understand if you even need it and set up is easy as can be. Switching your patches, connecting to midi and using it as a midi controller, You name it and its easy to do on the Privia PX 3! The acoustic and digital piano’s are great sounding and don’t need much done to them. If you choose to use the Privia PX 3 has a sound module to record into your DAW then you can do some small EQ changes to really get those sound sitting right into your mix.


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, possibly the best option for someone looking for a multi purpose digital piano and keyboard for live performances. Its light and very affordable, you just can not go wrong with it. I have been using the Privia PX 3 for 2 months now and I love it and plan to keep using it for as long as it holds up , which is hopefully forever.
»
yoTrakkz10/20/2011

yoTrakkz's review"nice keyboard"

Casio Privia PX-3
This Casio Privia PX- 3bk is great for the money. I’ve always had Roland and Yamaha but Casio has out done themselves. I recommend this piano for the quality of sound and the light weight. I like the fact that it is half the price of the rest. Thank you Stuart for your help and professional attitude. The rhythms in the auto accompaniment section are - "close to perfect", the 16 track recorder is sheer genius the display is very dim though so if you are using for live gigging on stage it will bring about some issues for you.

UTILIZATION

I easily hooked it up to my computer recording software - the directions in the manual are easy to understand. I got it specifically for the purpose of using it with my computer and because it has built in speakers that face out toward the people and toward me. It can also be hooked into a PA system or a just a free standing speaker with a 1/4" cable - so easy! Even has a stand for music. Plus to make this board even better its only 25lbs.

SOUNDS

Sounds great, and has a very real feel to it. You couldn't ask for more out of a an affordable keyboard.

OVERALL OPINION

This is a really amazing deal. I looked constantly for a mid-range priced keyboard (meaning I was desperately hoping I could find something decent for under 1k). I was hoping to spend around 600 tops. The quality and sound of this blew me away immediately so I bought it after seeing it for less than 15 minutes. It took me an hour to check out all 250 sounds and they are all incredible. The weighted keys are perfect for adding dynamics easily to your playing. If you play them soft they are surprisingly very quiet and if you pound them, they sound like you're pounding a piano. I can't say enough good things about this. I'm so glad that I found this. It really is a steal.
»

Casio Privia PX-3 images

  • Casio Privia PX-3
  • Casio Privia PX-3
  • Casio Privia PX-3
  • Casio Privia PX-3

Discover other products!

Other names: priviapx 3, priviapx3, privia px3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.