Log in
Log in

or
Create an account

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Roland FP-7
Images
1/179

Roland FP-7

Digital Piano from Roland belonging to the FP series

9 reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

FP-7 classified ad

Alerte nouvelle annonce

Images

Reviews

4.5/5
(9 reviews)
44 %
(4 reviews)
44 %
(4 reviews)
Write a user review
Audience: Anyone Value For Money : Excellent
David MCDavid MC

I own both the FP-7 and FP-7F and they're both excellent!

Roland FP-7Published on 08/03/21 at 16:25
These are fantastic electric pianos to practice on. Great action and lovely sounds. the FP-7 does most of what the FP-7F does and unless you are a power user you probably won't need the extras. Midi functionality works great with minimal setup. I've owned a Kurzweil PC-88 and found this better.

Here's a clip on the FP-7 in action
https://youtu.be/zv_ZBqvy3Pk
»
Anonymous

Roland FP-7Published on 02/28/08 at 10:06
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
The fp7 is what I was looking in this price range. piano1 is superb with the possibility to open the hood which gives the scale. must be accustomed to master it.

the different sounds are rather SUCCESSFUL guitars apart o, I put a joker.j'ai primarily bought a piano..donc ... many sounds good qualities.

I did not test the USB connection or the built-in rhythm. The metronome is an exellent idea and the two headphone jacks.

the possiblit connecting other pedals to control the sound is perfect.

USE

The feel is like that of my rd500..sans probably slightly lighter but in this price range I have not found better despite however, a weakness for the CP33 yamaha..je do not like the...…
Read more
The fp7 is what I was looking in this price range. piano1 is superb with the possibility to open the hood which gives the scale. must be accustomed to master it.

the different sounds are rather SUCCESSFUL guitars apart o, I put a joker.j'ai primarily bought a piano..donc ... many sounds good qualities.

I did not test the USB connection or the built-in rhythm. The metronome is an exellent idea and the two headphone jacks.

the possiblit connecting other pedals to control the sound is perfect.

USE

The feel is like that of my rd500..sans probably slightly lighter but in this price range I have not found better despite however, a weakness for the CP33 yamaha..je do not like the rebound fp7. it reminds me of my branch o it was a feat of playing trills eg

the manual is very clear.
very good investment for those who wish to play the piano home, on stage, for those whose children want to learn music.

he makes his weight the beast but I have not found the equivalent in this price range.

SONORITS

I only regret that the button triggering the droite..c'est leslie is not super convenient. missing may be an effect of "cradifier" the rhodes..je have not look if possible.

the 2 knobs (volume, pan) are quite high and I hope that I can put it another keyboard without abmer.

the reaction of velocit seems very good on the piano.

per piti Mr Roland, stop to sounds that are nothing like the distortion guitar. this is pathetic and no one will use it.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I for one week.

How beautiful the beast.

I tried everything and I must say that some reviews of the Casio are infonds. I have never heard such sounds nases, beautiful piano attack then nothing !! a touch worthy of a toy.

for qualitprix report, I do it again this choice without hesiter.j'ai took my time before choosing.
See less
»
MelotownMelotown

Good instrument

Roland FP-7Published on 09/08/12 at 02:45
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Rcente generation, good overall
88 notes are of great vintage Fender Rhodes, its a bit limited for a true piano pianist

USE

The touch is very pleasant for the Rhodes for his piano, discomfort in the bottoming ...

SONORITS

Jazz piano sound is okay, but it never makes good for me!
I use the Rhodes sounds more just got my

NOTICE GLOBAL

Good instrument, with its incorporated pregnant, even if low power, presence makes the sound more natural.
»
Sophie et Benoît IVONSophie et Benoît IVON

Very reliable, very effective. Ergonomic use basic fairly intuitive.

Roland FP-7Published on 10/23/12 at 09:21
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Heavy touch 88 keys

UTILIZATION

Very nice touch to an old classical pianist. That is, it is!

SOUNDS

Sounds nice even if I use more than one point of view "practice" (work, research, records) and on stage maybe I'll invest in a new Roland.

OVERALL OPINION

More than two years after purchase I'm still proud and I think it is a safe bet. Before I was on a master keyboard fatar ... So I was looking for a keyboard very heavy, to successfully pass a pianist keyboardist .... and easy to use in order to familiarize myself with the best new media work.
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: FP-7
  • Series: FP
  • Category: Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 01/20/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Manuals and other files

Other categories in Pianos & Organs

Other names: fp 7, fp7