Roland FP-8
+

Roland FP-8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FP-8, Digital Piano from Roland in the FP series.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland FP-8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: FP-8
  • Series: FP
  • Category: Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 04/12/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland FP-8 user reviews

Average Score:3.8( 3.8/5 based on 8 reviews )
 3 reviews38 %
 2 reviews25 %
 2 reviews25 %
 1 user review13 %
fred005108/21/2013

fred0051's review"A standard for its time!"

Roland FP-8
Easy to set up.
Two sounds can be layered, for example: piano 2 + violins pad 3. (with volume foot control for the latter): I have never found anything similar since, a pity!

UTILIZATION

The keyboard has real hammers, felts...the best at the time!
Over time, the piano demands some maintenance (nothing unusual for a 20-year old piano!): Changing the felt and rubber mutes. On the other hand, the plastic part around the hammers cracks with time. To put a remedy to that, remove the hammers and apply a bit of super glue, and the cracking stops.
I still enjoy playing this piano very much today.

SOUNDS

I shouldn't say this, but I always use the electric and acoustic piano sounds of the fp8. It is slaved to my s90xs, because the piano sounds of the latter, which is much more modern, seem to me duller and without depth compared to the good old fp8. But that's a matter of taste!

OVERALL OPINION

I have noticed a frequent problem with this piano: the sound (through the line output or the piano's speakers) crackles quite a lot and even disappears sometimes, up to the point of making the piano useless. (Some have thrown their fp8 into the garbage can!) BUT IT'S NOT THAT BAD! 4 capacitors (that cost a couple of cents each) on the piano's motherboard burned out and had to be replaced. After an hour of work the piano is like new and ready for the next 10 years!

In short, despite the several offers to buy it from me, I still have it with me, as an antique among the most modern pianos. And like every instrument you have enjoyed playing, it's hard to let go of it!
»
aerato11/18/2012

aerato's review" Reserved"

Roland FP-8
Standard connections that you can find on every other product

UTILIZATION

Someone gave it to me because it had broken down and was in a miserable state. It was repainted, so the silkscreen was unreadable, plus some buttons were missing. So the first thing I did was repair it. Once done, it sounds all right. It has a decent and faithful sound, a piano that sounds fine.

SOUNDS

The only effects are reverb and chorus, without parameters. The piano is quite realistic and dynamic, but if you amplify it with a PA, it produces a lot of noise. It's a nice tool to work at home.

OVERALL OPINION

I have it and I'll keep it, but I wouldn't go crazy over it.
»
sweetohms09/25/2012

sweetohms's review"Very nice"

Roland FP-8
*88 weighted keys
*Sounds: 5 piano styles/3 electric piano styles/4 Mallet styles/4 String styles
*In terms of FX it has Chorus and a reverb, which aren't really modifiable.
*connections:
2 x mono out(L/R) on 1/4" jacks
2 x mono in (L/R) on 1/4" jacks with a pot to vary the gain between Line and Mic
Midi in/out/thru (no usb at the time)
2 x pedals (soft/damper) on 1/4" jacks

UTILIZATION

Weighted keys with hammer action.
You can feel a small resistance when you press the keys.

It's very easy to use. It's a very simple digital piano and not an arranger that can do everything.

SOUNDS

It's very subjective to like a piano sound over another one.
Personally, I like very much the electric piano, the sound of piano1, I have virtually never used the "Mallets," for example, the organs could be better and certain string styles are really very good.
When it comes to the realistic quality of the sounds, of the piano, for example,
there are better options on the market today, it's obvious, the developments in terms of sound from the time of the FP8 are huge.

OVERALL OPINION

I've used it for 20 years.
I like the sound out of the built-in speakers. When connected to external speakers, the sound seems colder.

I have performed dozens of concerts and gone on tour with it! It is very robust, and it is also quite heavy.
To finish, I have never had any problems with it, no repairs needed and everything still works fine.
I'll keep it.
»
ddlabricole11/30/2011

ddlabricole's review"They don't make them like this anymore"

Roland FP-8
Other people have reviewed this in detail already, so there's no need for me to go into it.

UTILIZATION

And yes, it's my nicest piano, being an organist, I broke my piggy bank when I was 13 to buy it. And I don't regret my decision.

SOUNDS

It is not exceptional in terms of sound, but it's mainly a piano and the piano sound is quite all right.

OVERALL OPINION

I have been playing concerts with it for years and it always works fine.

I've had no trouble despite 22 years of constant use. I have always taken good care of it.

Disassembly, non-aggressive cleaning, changing of the hammer felts (and, yes, it is a mechanical piano inside), which make it an exceptional piano.

It's hard to find it secondhand in good condition, because not many people take the time to service their pianos.

But if you find one, don't hesitate it, the keyboard is fabulous.

Secondhand you may find it for about $400, which is a good deal.

If you miss more modern sounds, add a rack to it and you'll have a superb piano.
»

Roland FP-8 images

  • Roland FP-8
  • Roland FP-8
  • Roland FP-8
  • Roland FP-8

Roland FP-8 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: fp 8, fp8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.