Kawai K1
+

Kawai K1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

K1, Digital Synth from Kawai.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Kawai K1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Kawai
  • Model: K1
  • Category: Digital Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Kawai K1 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 2 reviews50 %
Value For Money :
sonic7511/06/2014

sonic75's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Reliable and original"

Kawai K1
FOR THE TIME, well ...
Very good hit, polyphony to 16 voices, no built-in effects (damage), standard connectors 80s' most is his Joystick for mixing live sound for many, like the Roland D-50.

UTILIZATION

Editing sounds is still easy even without a publisher, despite its small screen you get there without taking the head too ...

SOUNDS

The sounds are quite original and markdowns of its Japanese competitors of the time (Yamaha / Roland / Korg). The K1 has a grain rather "dirty" and warm, you can get beautiful tablecloths and very interesting leads, forget the acoustic sounds that are not really good, the Kawai K1 excels in synthetic sounds.
It will put their hands in the dough or download sounds on the net for those factory do not reflect all that can get this little synth! In addition it will also put him a multi effects (reverb and chorus).

OVERALL OPINION

This little synth almost made me dream when I was little, so I broke down and I bought it in a new condition, 26 years after its release. It is very sturdy despite its plastic shell and a weight of almost 7kg to be so compact, reassuring. I love its design and touched his grain is special. No problem switch (unlike other machines of the time, such as the Korg M1 series or Roland D). The keys are as they have very strong and show no defects contact. In summary this is a very small, rugged reliable synth with an original grain.
»
jerome3175007/22/2012

jerome31750's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Now exceeded"

Kawai K1
Synth and wavetable synthesis (PCM + generation)

UTILIZATION

Manual setting clear, but it's a real synth

SOUNDS

One of the first to have aftertouch which is not very useful but good.
The problem with wavetables is that there are several samples for the entire range and is meant well when moving from one to another.
It does not really character.

OVERALL OPINION

This is my first synth, I keep it out of nostalgia (bought with my first pay) not for these sounds, I have the rubber is worn under the C5. One thing that was nice was the ability to mix live different waveforms of sound.
I have used it then master keyboard, Midi implant is complete.
Insufficient because today it is much better for the price.
»
nan320005/12/2011

nan3200's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" mixed"

Kawai K1
the synthesis is not really one, a blender instead of curly waves.

but some cool sounds, sheets or percussion (attacks).
no true synthetic sound in there, the time was to sound "realistic" .....

16-channel poly, 8 multitimbral sounds.
imple correct MIDI and easy to use multiplayer.

UTILIZATION

the manual is necessary, the interface is poor!

SOUNDS

the keyboard was pretty original, it ages pretty well.
to 20 years, it lacks one or two buttons.
after experiencing a lot of transportation.

OVERALL OPINION

long been amortized, but still alive!
So, not bad.

sounds are typed and usable, but not too much because a little the same.
»
landais8509/29/2010

landais85's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Super value for money!"

Kawai K1
Refer to the description of Audifanzine as usual everything is clear and bein done!

UTILIZATION

Very simple, the manual is clear enough and tweaking sounds in manual 'control' is rather intuitive, it is fast fun.

SOUNDS

Some sounds may sound a bit 'vieillote' but as said before everything is editable. The basic sounds are there
I also use it as master keyboard on PC and also on MAC, impeccable!

OVERALL OPINION

It's sturdy, the components do not shake, SAR, not even a crachouilli or breath.

So .... how to have fun within a reasonable budget ....
»

Kawai K1 images

  • Kawai K1
  • Kawai K1
  • Kawai K1
  • Kawai K1

Kawai K1 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: k1, k 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.