Rane Serato SL 4
+

Rane Serato SL 4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Serato SL 4, Audio Interface for DJ from Rane in the Scratch Live series.


1 user review
public price: $899 VAT

Rane Serato SL 4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Rane
  • Model:Serato SL 4
  • Series:Scratch Live
  • Category:Audio Interfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Rane Serato SL 4 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JimboSpins10/07/2012

JimboSpins's review"No complaints"

Rane Serato SL 4
The Rane Serato Scratch Live SL4 is a DJ audio interface that cost 899 USD. It is compatible with both Mac and PC computers. 2GB RAM and 10.5.8 on Mac with Windows XP Service Pack 3, Windows Vista Service Pack 2 or Windows 7. Make sure you check your specs before you purchase the Scratch Live SL4 especially if you are on a PC. Having the Service Packs is a huge issue, if you don’t have the right one Rane Serato Scratch Live SL4 will not work. It is required that you have a fast computer if you want to use a lot of effects too. Using an older system with Scratch Live SL4 just won’t work.


UTILIZATION

The Scratch Live SL4 is well built and it is a pretty solid structure. I don’t think it can really get damaged, it weighs less than 7 pounds and it has 1-4 inputs that can be switched from Phone or Line in. When you purchase Scratch Live SL4 it will come with four scratch Cds, six RCA cables and four records to scratch with. This unit really comes with everything you need to start using it right out of the box, there are no additional purchases needed. Drivers are very stable.

GETTING STARTED

The manual was also easy to use, it was a rather thick book but still easy to navigate through. The actual interface comes with a carry case to protect it.

OVERALL OPINION

Using the SL4 will allow you to connect up to four turntables and even CD turntables to your system and even your computer. It is designed to bring vinyl turntables to the digital realm. It does a great job of giving you that classic vinyl scratching feel. There are no negatives to this system except for the price being as high has it is. But you will be paying for a quality unit. Easy to use, with a great sound and features. Nothing to complain about.
»

Rane Serato SL 4 news

[NAMM] Rane & Serato SL 4

[NAMM] Rane & Serato SL 4

Published on 01/15/11
Rane and Serato present the Rane SL 4 for Serato Scratch Live, a five-channel DJ interface.

Rane Serato SL 4 images

  • Rane Serato SL 4
  • Rane Serato SL 4
  • Rane Serato SL 4
  • Rane Serato SL 4

Discover other products!

Other Rane audio Interfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: seratosl 4, seratosl4, serato sl4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.