Breedlove AD20/SR plus
+

Breedlove AD20/SR plus

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AD20/SR plus, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Breedlove in the Atlas series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Breedlove AD20/SR plus tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Breedlove
  • Model: AD20/SR plus
  • Series: Atlas
  • Category: Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/01/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Breedlove AD20/SR plus user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Dave10/17/2008

MGR/Dave's review"Breedlove AD20SRPlus"

Breedlove AD20/SR plus
I've played 6-string guitar for almost 40 years now and 12-string guitar for almost 35 years. I played in a couple of cover bands in the 1970s. Now I play solo singer-songwriter stuff.

I purchased this guitar at Guitar Source in Overland Park, Kansas. They gave me a significant discount from the MSRP.

First off, solid spruce top, solid rosewood back and sides. Cosmetically, this is one beautiful guitar. Abalone purfling on top and abalone inlaid rosette and fret markers.
Structurally, the guitar is enhanced with Breedlove's proprietary JLD bridge truss which they claim enhances the stability of the top and provides more sustain.
Sonically, this is the best guitar I have ever played. My benchmark is the Martin D-35 an acquaintance in high school let me play once many eons ago. This is the closest I've been able to come to what I remember of that sound without having to pay $3k+

This model appears to have been discontinued since it is not listed on Breedlove's website as one of the models currently made/sold.
No on-board electronics. Why do manufacturers assume that everyone who wants factory installed electronics also wants a cutaway body design?

I give Breedlove's Korean contractor an A+. The construction is top notch. No loose joins, no sloppy glue job. The kerfing is even and neatly glued. The braces are properly placed and glued.
The frets are even and show no unevenness or spurs.
While guitars made overseas are usually suspect, I have as much respect for Korean built guitars as I do for Japanese built guitars.

A well-made guitar worth every penny I paid for it. I was comparing this to a Taylor 210 which is in the same price range and this beat the Taylor hands down.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Breedlove AD20/SR plus images

  • Breedlove AD20/SR plus
  • Breedlove AD20/SR plus

Discover other products!

Other Breedlove dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: ad20/srplus, ad20 sr plus, ad 20/sr plus, ad20sr plus, ad20srplus, ad 20sr plus, , ad20/sr plus, atlas series ad 20srplus, atlasseriesad 20srplus, atlasseriesad20srplus, atlas ad 20srplus, atlas series ad 20 srplus, atlasseriesad20 srplus, atlas series ad20srplus

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.