Ibanez AW250
+

Ibanez AW250

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AW250, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Ibanez in the Artwood series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez AW250 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: AW250
  • Series: Artwood
  • Category: Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez AW250 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Billy04/15/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Ibanez AW250 Artwood"

Ibanez AW250
This is Ibanez's newest bare bones dreadnought acoustic. It reminds me and would not one bit surprise me if it was modeled after the classic D-15 by Martin.

I tried this out at my local music shop and it quickly won my heart over as my new favorite 'couch guitar' The guitar that just never seems to make it back in its case.

Just under $300, a quick search of Google says it's $279.99. A great bang for your buck ax.

I tip my hat to Ibanez for realizing what is important in a budget acoustic...the sound!

The top is made from cedar. Cedar gives a nice warm, already broken in tone. The rest of the instrument is mahogany. The neck is the popular dove tail neck joint.

The nut and saddle are made of bone, finally not cheap plastic!

The only negative thing is your friends are going to either want your guitar or not even give it a shot because it's an Ibanez and not some other fancy pants brand.

Well made and with quality parts. Nothing you don't need. I hate these cheap guitars that come with a junky preamp and built in tuner. Just make the guitar sound good! That's what Ibanez did.

Need a strummer? This is it. This guitar inspires me everytime I pick it up. If you're looking for a great sounding guitar to practice or write songs on, this is it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Ibanez dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: aw 250

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.