Akai DR4
+

Akai DR4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DR4, Digital Multitrack Recorder/DtD from Akai.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $100 avg used price: $100Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Akai DR4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Akai
  • Model:DR4
  • Category:Digital Multitrack Recorders/DtDs
  • Added in our database on: 08/29/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Akai DR4 user reviews

FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Akai DR4
You can record 4 tracks, during the capacity of your hard drive sync Midi, MTC or Time Code with your computer or any else machine you can make loops, copy, delete, and many function like a sequencer with the audio tracks recorded

Price paid: $500 (second hand)

UTILIZATION

Not really easy to use, before to read the manuals, but after , no problems user inteface is like a 'normal tape recorder'

nice stuff! never had a problem

SOUNDS

Sound is really great; it's "only " a 16 bits sound, but really better than some usual 24 bits

OVERALL OPINION

Great great great.....

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown (January 0-, 2002)
»
Vt67882803/05/2012

Vt678828's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Sturdy, reliable, very good"

Akai DR4
Write a review about a machine as old, it is useful? For fans secondhand perhaps?

Well, those old DR4 was (and it is) good at all.
This is only a recorder, it does nothing else (no effects, no mixing, gadget zero) but it does really well.
And yet, not 96kHz 32 bit or on the horizon, only 48kHz / 16 bit but it sounds ten times better than some machines which display (on paper) of outlandish figures. It is clear, the converters of DR4 is not broltech.

Likely that the technology is outdated and they do much better today, not prevent, I'm in no hurry to get rid of this damn good old machine. ;-)
Especially as build quality issue, it is rather strong. Purchased in 1996 (secondhand), built in 1993 I believe, never had any problems.

One caveat, however: the internal hard drive is noisy. But hey, it's still running the original. Not bad for a hard disk of 20 years, right?

UTILIZATION

Using fairly simple once you bother to zieuter the user manual.

SOUNDS

Again, excellent converters.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this machine since 1996. He's a friend (competent) who had advised me at the time and I thank him still, although of course, I no longer use it occasionally DR4. We now strings of tracks available in any prog, DR4 dates from another era. But it can still be quite useful in certain situations.
»

Akai DR4 images

  • Akai DR4
  • Akai DR4
  • Akai DR4
  • Akai DR4

Discover other products!

Other Akai digital Multitrack Recorders/DtDs

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: dr4, dr 4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.