Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series
+

Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

enCORE 100 Series, Dynamic Microphone from Blue Microphones in the enCORE series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $90 average price: $92

Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Blue Microphones
  • Model:enCORE 100 Series
  • Series:enCORE
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 09/26/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series

Amazon BLUE enCORE 100 Studio Grade Dynamic Microphone Black $94.95
Sweetwater enCORE 100 Cardioid Dynamic Vocal Microphone $89.99

Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series user reviews

mrjason12/28/2012

mrjason's review"Must have"

Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series
The enCORE 100 is a dynamic microphone made by Blue Microphones. This microphone is built like a tank and will not go out on you no matter what. It is easy to use and set up, it’s all plug and play; just the way that I like it. This microphone is designed more for handheld use, it has a very nice weight to it but it is not too heavy and bulky in your hand.

OVERALL OPINION

You will get a very natural sounding vocal with this microphone that is the best part about it. It is used for live uses and it will make you sound amazing. It will be clear and crisp just like it should be. It cost a lot less than other Blue Microphones but still provides the same studio quality of the higher end ones. This microphone comes with a carrying pouch and microphone clip.
The transducer is a dynamic moving coil (cardioid polar pattern) with a frequency response of 50hz to 15kHz. This microphone feels great in your hand and sounds amazing in a club. I have used this microphone in about 20 different places over the last year and for 99 dollars I have not found a better deal in my history as a musician when it comes to live hand held microphones.
I have even dropped the 100 while packing up back stage and after it hit the ground and bounce a few times, I picked it up and it was not even scratch and the grill still looked brand new. If you are searching for a well made hand held microphone for live use this is the way to go. This microphone should cost almost triple what it does, especially with it being made by Blue Microphones. It is unreal that it is sold at this price and it is a must have.
»
10/31/2011

Anonymous 's review

Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series
The Blue Encore 100 microphone is Blue's entry into the world of hand held microphones. This particular microphone is a dynamic microphone, and the element is biased in a cardioid polar pattern. There are many nice things about this microphone. It first off, looks incredibly glitzy and feels incredibly solid. The grooves on the side are nice. The microphone has a frequency response that begins down at a typical 50 Hz and extends up to a run of the mill 15,000 Hz. Like a lot of dynamic microphones that are meant to be used in a live setting, it is able to handle a lot of sound pressure. It can go up to 147 dB of sound pressure level before incurring any potential damage or distorting significantly. This microphone is pretty, and I feel like Blue's tendency to put a lot of their money into the look of the microphones shows here. It is certainly something that will draw a lot of attention to itself.

OVERALL OPINION

One thing I found out about the Blue Encore 100 is that it is a fairly soft microphone, not in output or sound level but rather in its tone. I find that it is a better choice for softer voices or voices that are more inclined to crooning or singing more classically. It lacks the midrange punch that the industry standard SM58 has, but it imparts this nice sweet tone to the sound. Because of this, I could not recommend it to the type of singer that ever seems to prefer any of the classic Shure microphone over any of the others. This microphone is not terribly forgiving, but it is certainly a pretty mic that will most definitely turn heads when you get on stage with it. It is certainly a different flavor, priced the same as every other mic in this sector.
»

Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series images

  • Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series
  • Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series
  • Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series
  • Blue Microphones enCORE 100 Series

Discover other products!

Other names: encore 100 series, encore100series, encore100 series, en core 100 series, encore 100series, encore 100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.