Electro-Voice RE16
+

Electro-Voice RE16

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RE16, Dynamic Microphone from Electro-Voice.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Electro-Voice RE16 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Electro-Voice
  • Model: RE16
  • Category: Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/03/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Electro-Voice RE16 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
AudioArtist12/04/2012

AudioArtist's review"If you can find one, BUY IT"

Electro-Voice RE16
It is a dynamic cardioid mic and it is equally useful live or in the studio.
It's rated at 150ohms and includes a lowcut switch, quite uncommon for a dynamic cardioid mic.

OVERALL OPINION

Ahhh, the old EV RE16! The thing to like most about the EV RE16 is that it is absurdly versatile and very sturdily built. The one that I own is at least 30 years old and perhaps older. I'm unaware when it went out of production or if there is a newer cousin still available. I really can't think of anything to dislike about the RE16. It has proven itself to be a solid performer on any instrument or voice that I've thrown at it.
As to value vs. price, if you can find a vintage RE16 just buy it! I've not done any research into current going prices for a vintage one so all I can say is that you want one or two in your arsenal.
The sound quality of the RE16 is amazing! In many ways this humble old school dynamic can hang in there with with some of the more modest condenser mics that I've used. I've used the RE16 with great success on bass cabs, kick drums, toms, flute, violin, vocals, guitar (both acc and elec), even steel drums. In the case of the steel drum, I tried every mic in my collection, starting with my condensers, and the RE16 was the immediate winner as soon as I hooked it up. It does have a relatively low output, nothing that a good board won't be able to compensate for, but if you have a nice clean mic pre that you really like use it. One other thing to make note of is this; the odd looking grille that runs down the shaft of the mic is actually a "sound tunnel" , for lack of a better term, many confuse it to be a ribbon element. I can't really explain how it works simply but what it does is accept sound coming from the rear of the mic and channels that in such a way that it throws sound from the rear out of phase with what is in front of the mic. Essentially this alters the percieved pick-up pattern of the output, and allows this mic to have a really small amount of apparent "bleed" from other instruments in the room.
Of course if you are an engineer, whether novice or pro, you'll be trying out nearly any mic you come across and the old RE16 still stands proud even after all these years.
Again, if you know a friend who has one try it out! If you find one for sale buy it! It's a solid investment no matter how you slice it!
»
Bobleflambeur04/24/2011

Bobleflambeur's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" RE20 with a smaller body."

Electro-Voice RE16
For how long have you been using it?

For years, I've had several.

What thing do you like most/least about it?

It is excellent for the spoken voice, or where the intelligibility is important.
For radio, web radio, singing, stage, the speeches. But it is really excellent in terms as instruments! Sax, Guitar ... Anything goes, ultra versatile, ultra strong.

It is also totally insensitive to wind noise off-axis (perfect for use in a home studio). So, no need to put a filter or a pop up bonnet. it is already built.

This is an update of the venerable RE15, which was the microphone Elvis favorite. The BBC used them as much, and still uses them.

The least? We hear rumors of manipulation if it is by holding in his hand moves.

Did you try many other models before getting this one?

I could compare it with the RE20, which is much more expensive and larger, well I did not hear a difference, that the excellent RE16 has a higher sound level, which avoids the use with a pre amp nasa. It has the same technology as the RE20, Variable D. They are similar.

What is your opinion about the value for the price? Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ..

Little known in France as poorly distributed, it is a classic in the USA. The price / quality ratio is excellent. It is less expensive than the RE20, with similar results. Probably one of the best vocal microphones / speaking voice in the marketplace.
»

Electro-Voice RE16 images

  • Electro-Voice RE16
  • Electro-Voice RE16
  • Electro-Voice RE16
  • Electro-Voice RE16

Electro-Voice RE16 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: re16, re 16

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.