Electro-Voice RE27N/D
+

Electro-Voice RE27N/D

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RE27N/D, Dynamic Microphone from Electro-Voice.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $499 Prix moyen : $499

Electro-Voice RE27N/D tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Electro-Voice
  • Model: RE27N/D
  • Category: Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/05/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Electro-Voice RE27N/D

Amazon Electro-Voice RE27N/D Dynamic Cardioid Multipurpose Microphone $499
Sweetwater RE27N/D Broadcast Announcer Microphone with Neodymium Element $499

Electro-Voice RE27N/D user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers03/01/2010

moosers's review

Electro-Voice RE27N/D
The ElectroVoice RE27 N/D is a dynamic microphone, somewhat similar to the popular RE20. It has a similar look, and is designed for the same sort of use, but doesn't prove to be as versatile or well liked as the RE20. The RE27 has a cardioid polar pick up pattern and will pick up frequencies between 45 Hz and 18 kHz. It is designed for broadcast use as well as use in the recording studio.

OVERALL OPINION

When compared with the RE20, which seems like a natural comparison, the ElectroVoice RE27 N/D is seldom seen in recording studios. I've used the RE27 a number for times for recording a few different things, but mostly for kick drum and voice over speech. It definitely has a similar type of response to the RE20, but I have found that it doesn't sound as good on as many different things as the RE20 does. The RE27 is really best used for speech in broadcasting and voice over work in the studio, which is definitely the application that you will see it being used for most of the time as it just has a great response for the human voice. When I use the RE27 I find that I get a very clear sound, true to the sound of the original source. It has a built in wind filter screen, so it is really just begging to be used for vocals and is best designed for this. It would be hard for me to say which I would recommend between this and the RE20, but I would really be leaning toward the RE20 for a few reasons. First, it can be used for more musical applications, at least from what I have seen. Also, it is going to cost you a little bit less money and it is more readily available. The price is really the main reason, as I think that they are two very comparable mic. However, if you're looking for a microphone of this nature, I'd highly encourage you to check out both models to see what will work best for what you're trying to do...
»
toboso05/06/2009

toboso's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Voice RE27N/D
This is the same as the RE20 microphone with 3 cup low / medium / high as the 20 has only one RE.

Micro fantastic brass, kick, toms, percussion, bass,

OVERALL OPINION

- How long have you use it?
2 years

- What is so special that you like most and least?
I like everything

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
I own dynamic RE20, RE27, MD 421, SM57, BETA58 ... Each has qualities like the RE27 RE 20 is just more versatile.
My RE27 is much more dynamic than my RE20

- How would you rate the quality / price?
Expensive but no serious challenger.

- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
YES YES YES YES
»

Electro-Voice RE27N/D images

  • Electro-Voice RE27N/D
  • Electro-Voice RE27N/D
  • Electro-Voice RE27N/D
  • Electro-Voice RE27N/D

Discover other products!

Other names: re27n d, re27nd, re 27n d, re27 n d, re27 nd, re 27n/d, re27 n/d, re27n/d

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.