JTS CX-516
+

JTS CX-516

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CX-516, Electret Microphone from JTS.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

JTS CX-516 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JTS
  • Model: CX-516
  • Category: Electret Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/13/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JTS CX-516 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
berl05/06/2012

berl's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent micro accordion!"

JTS CX-516
Gooseneck microphone for accordion, recovery amp or possibly pianos, barrel organs etc..
Electret microphone requiring 48V phantom power on the table.
A version of CX-516W (W for wireless) are, in mini-XLR for connection to the HF or Shure brand, or use a box mix of PS-PS-500 battery.
Supplied with 2 fixing pads to pass the microphone from one instrument to another.

OVERALL OPINION

Use since 2010: I spent my accordion and singing in HF to play among the dancers.

Before that I used the AKG MicroMic.

Sound quality: from the microphone I was using previously, I found a good balance of sound, a medium neither aggressive nor tormented correct and finesse in the treble (this is important on a right hand accordion! !) Anyway, sounds quite good.
Construction: correct and without significant risk of breakage (no small tabs that break ...) Reliable (no failures, no spitting).

I find nothing wrong with this microphone, perhaps an aesthetic that might be a little more current?

Price / quality: unbeatable! 90 euros for a gooseneck microphone quality, with its built-in phantom power XLR, what more ;-)
»

JTS CX-516 images

  • JTS CX-516
  • JTS CX-516
  • JTS CX-516
  • JTS CX-516

JTS CX-516 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other JTS electret Microphones

Other categories in Electrostatic microphones

Other names: cx 516, cx516

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.