JTS CX-506
+

JTS CX-506

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CX-506, Electret Microphone from JTS.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $69 Avg used price: $69Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

JTS CX-506 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JTS
  • Model: CX-506
  • Category: Electret Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 01/05/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JTS CX-506 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
berl05/06/2012

berl's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good mic for bass accordion!"

JTS CX-506
Mic for bass accordion, percussion. Fixing clamp, small swivel gooseneck.
Electret microphone requiring 48V phantom power on the table.
A version of CX-506W (W for wireless) are, in mini-XLR for connection to the HF or Shure brand, or use a box mix of PS-PS-500 battery.

OVERALL OPINION

Use since 2010: I spent my accordion and singing in HF to play among the dancers.

Before that I used the AKG microphones MicroMic or other kind tie.

Sound quality: from the microphones I was using previously, I found a good balance of sound, a medium neither aggressive nor tormented. In short, perfectly fine for bass.
Construction: correct and without risk of breakage important. Reliable (no failures, no spitting). Mounting clamp and convenient mini-gooseneck not bulky.

Small problem: the gooseneck does not rotate 360 ​​degrees so depending on where you want to capture, we must put the clamp in one direction or the other. It's a shame, it should not change much in the manufacture ...

Price / quality: unbeatable! 90 euros for a micro mini-gooseneck good quality, with its built-in phantom power XLR, what more ;-)
»

JTS CX-506 images

  • JTS CX-506
  • JTS CX-506
  • JTS CX-506

JTS CX-506 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other JTS electret Microphones

Other categories in Electrostatic microphones

Other names: cx 506, cx506

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.