RODE NTG-1
+

RODE NTG-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

NTG-1, Electret Microphone from RODE.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $249 average price: $249

RODE NTG-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:RODE
  • Model:NTG-1
  • Category:Electret Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/25/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new RODE NTG-1

Sweetwater NTG-1 Shotgun Condenser Microphone $249

RODE NTG-1 user reviews

vsavagellc10/21/2013

vsavagellc's review"Affordable Shotgun Mic (good quality)"

RODE NTG-1
The Rode NTG1 is a shotgun microphone with a hyper cardiod pattern. Meaning that it captures a more narrow direct field of sound. I want to say view, but this isn't a lens although the same analogy applies.

This mic can be used a number of different applications

Field Recording
Foley Recording
Voice Overs
Dialog for Film
Sound Fx Recording

I use it for field recording and and capturing my own sound fx. It's a very versatile microphone.

OVERALL OPINION

What I like Least:

I'd have to say the fact that it doesn't reject noise as well as the NTG3, but that's just me being greedy. We're talking about a 200 vs 500-600 dollar mic that use 2 different technologies.

There aren't many features on it, just 1 low cut... no pads

Value Vs Price:

I feel that for the money you get a great microphone and some good accessories not to mention a very lengthy warranty. Rode always takes care of their customers. The mic is built pretty nicely, it isn't too heavy, but it is durable. It fits very tight into the mic holder it comes with, a little hard to remove, but that's a good thing. Let's me know it's secure.

Sound Quality:

The NTG1's quality is really good,but we're talking about Rode here, when have they ever released a product that didn't sound good.

Some people say it has a little oomph in the low end, I think it sounds really natural and again that's my opinion
Other Shotgun Mics.

I have tried a few other shotgun mics before deciding on the NTG1, most being cheaper AT mics. If I could start over shopping for a mic I would have gotten the NTG1 (my 1st was an AT) because it's quality right out of the box, it sounds good and the company really sticks behind their product.

If you're looking good inexpensive microphone to use for field/foley work or even budget indie films, the ntg1 can't be beat.
»
wango9211/20/2008

wango92's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

RODE NTG-1
View Datasheets

OVERALL OPINION

I have just acquired a NTG 1 to replace an ERM II-86 that produced too much breath. Today I was able to plug into a SQN4 the Rode and a 416 and a Sony ECM-XM1 mount on a Z7.
The result is no surprise.
Virtual absence of breath but very low medium rather presents this affecting the clarity of the voices. Can not compare to the 416 which has a much broader spectrum.
Pleasant surprise of the small microphone that Sony is doing very honorably, but that its directivity PCHE average compared to semi-guns.
For 150 is an excellent deal, professional users, but do not expect the same quality as microphones May 10 times more expensive.
For vidos on the net or stories tl is good, to avoid the fiction and documentary.
»

RODE NTG-1 news

PluralEyes offered with a Rode microphone

PluralEyes offered with a Rode microphone

Published on 04/10/15
Until the end of the year, Rode offers purchasers of one of their microphones the Red Giant PluralEyes audio/video sync software.

RODE NTG-1 images

  • RODE NTG-1
  • RODE NTG-1
  • RODE NTG-1
  • RODE NTG-1

Discover other products!

Competing Electret Microphones

Other RODE electret Microphones

Other categories in Electrostatic microphones

Other names: ntg 1, ntg1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.