Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
+

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PUE-5 Tube, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Ibanez in the PUE series.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:PUE-5 Tube
  • Series:PUE
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 07/02/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 4 reviews100 %
MGR/Anonymous07/01/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Ibanez PUE 5 Tube"

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
bought second hand store. paid Fl 100,-- (dutch guilders)

This unit is clean. All sounds that specify the guitar used are left alone. So if I use my cheap aria rip off, with great squiking noise, the pue will add effect but the caracter is kept. If I use my Ibanez rx240 original, the combination is perfect for performance on stage. Ok I am a sound freak so i add another multi effect (dod fx7), a boss sustainer compressor and a volume/wah pedal, and the possibilities are endless. I use the effectloop for the weird stuff and with one kick i'm there.

There isn't a lot not to like about it except the size and weight perhaps. But with tank durability i don't care about that.
The settings of the delay are difficult to get the results you want. Basicly because there are 3 frequencies not switchable with your foot.

as told above the durability is perfect. My motoric skills weaken when i play so the unit sometimes has to sustain some kicking. But has no problems with that.

I'll be trying to find another one off these if this one dies on me. But never buy the pue 5 without the tubes. One more thing, i tried finding the manual or specifications of this unit but except other users nobody at ibanez knows about the pue 5 tube anymore.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Lebenn07/16/2004

Lebenn's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
Tube Screamer
Tube Drive
Digital Delay
Chorus
A foot switch to insert an effects loop

With a real light in

Note a small knob of noise reduction at the rear.

Instrument input, departure / return, line out, headphone output, output amplifier.

UTILIZATION

Level control is childlike.
Old secondhand so no manual.

SOUND QUALITY

I am in love with the tube screamer, the drive also which is nice also for pêchus solos, I use very few other effects to tell the truth, but the tube screamer is a real treat.
It must be admitted that there is a bit of breath, but also a true grain.

OVERALL OPINION

Again, I'm in love with tube screamer,
I do not know how much it coast used, or if one is in good condition, but I think it's a good alternative to digital amp simulators. This stuff has a real personality.
»
Marchal09/19/2005

Marchal's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
All effects except the analog delay.

UTILIZATION

...
it turns a few buttons and that's it => is not easy!

SOUND QUALITY

A little breath in clean despite knob of noise gate but it is good analog!
The sound is consistent even in total bypass.
Big surprise: a low PUE5 connects to standard sounds, warm and even without effect.
Chorus analog beautifully.

OVERALL OPINION

Also available in Maxon same reference.
»
tbones10/14/2006

tbones's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
Main effect: a tube screamer from hell, and another lamp!
else: chorus, delay

UTILIZATION

Easy to use, there are three knobs analog effect
each effect is adjustable with other international

SOUND QUALITY

Trs sound quality good on the tube screamer

OVERALL OPINION

This is the best multi purpose I know.
It's been 16 years since I am the guitar that day, I test full effect, but for the purist that I am Rock'n'roll is one that is best for me.
The two tube screamers have a sound era (since it was built t "the era "...) thanks the lamp which boosts the sound of the second tube screamer.
Other effects have no intrt particular, they are simply practical use on the pdalier and adjustable inter course.
For jumping over a dozen times in concert, I can also say that it is trsrsistant!
Audio Fanzine has ignited a bit on the price of the argus (because the product no longer produced) is now a product collection that is over 300 ngoc pice; it is far from 70 on offer by the site ...
Good luck one who seeks to buy one, no guitarist does it spare (I have three years before I found two).
»

Ibanez PUE-5 Tube images

  • Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
  • Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
  • Ibanez PUE-5 Tube
  • Ibanez PUE-5 Tube

Discover other products!

Other Ibanez multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: pue 5 tube, pue5tube, pue5 tube, pue 5tube

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.