Zoom GFX-707
+

Zoom GFX-707

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GFX-707, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Zoom in the GFX series.


40 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Zoom GFX-707 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Zoom
  • Model:GFX-707
  • Series:GFX
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Zoom GFX-707 user reviews

Average Score:3.7( 3.7/5 based on 40 reviews )
 17 reviews43 %
 10 reviews25 %
 5 reviews13 %
 4 reviews10 %
 4 reviews10 %
Audience:
MGR/Brennan08/12/2007

MGR/Brennan's review"Zoom GFX-707"

Zoom GFX-707
Pro musician/composer, mainly writing for others now, but still doing the odd gig here and there.

A dealer in Charing Cross Road, London (sorry- I forget the name.) Cost around £100 about 5 years ago. I bought it as I was looking for a single pedal that could do more or less anything and this seemed like a good option.

Ignore all the others on this site who have slagged this unit off- in my humble opinion you won't find a better multieffects pedal for the money. OK, some of the dedicated distortion/wah/delay/etc. boxes that you can buy may do their individual jobs better than the Zoom, but if you want a good all-rounder, this one is the one to go for!

I have no use for the drum machine patterns, but I suppose that they could be useful for some players.

It looks a bit fragile as it's plastic, but I've used it and trodden on it for years with not so much as a crackle!

If you're looking for dedicated state-of-the-art FX units, this may not be for you, but you'd have to spend a lot more to get anything that comes even close to what this does. I've had this for 5 years now, I use it all the time, and I'm not selling!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Bobflob03/23/2005

MGR/Bobflob's review"Zoom GFX-707"

Zoom GFX-707
I bought the Zoom GFX-707 off of ebay.co.uk, for £37.50. I have been playing guitar for about 4 months, and i thought it would be a good idea to buy a pedal. They normally retail for about £100 so i got a good deal.

It has so many different effects, and a built-in drum machine. Its great for jamming, and the patches are easily editable.

The only bad thing i have found is the distortion effects. You can barely hear the melody or rhythm of what you are playing. However, there is one good distortion on there.

The unit is made out of plastic, but it is strong enough to withstand normal use. It might be a different story if you throw it at a wall though.

For the price i paid, i am ecstatic about this. Even for £100 it would still be good. Its great for starting out and gaining a bit more experience with pedals. Buy it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Les Paul Fan 2109/18/2004

MGR/Les Paul Fan 21's review"Zoom GFX-707"

Zoom GFX-707
I bought this unit at music stop in Halifax Nova Scotia for $300.

What I like about this unit is that it has an unbelievable amount of features in it for a fraction of the cost of other models. Once you get to know the unit well enough the clean effects are very good sounding.

The bad part about this unit is the fact that it is plastic. It could break very easily. The other bad thing is that the distortion sounds are very cheap sounding.

The constructoin of this unit is not very good at all. I use it on stage and i am constantly bending over trying to fix sounds. The other thing is that it is built out of plastic. It needs to be more durable.

Bottom line is this pedal is great for a beginner to mess around with, but it has its limatations.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/S. Vai01/29/2004

MGR/S. Vai's review"Zoom GFX707II"

Zoom GFX-707
Bought the Zoom GFX707II at one of the popluar internet music stores for $149.
Had heard alot of hoopla about it and wanted to check it out myself.

Great sounds as in the first GFX707 pedal. Good solid space age plastic construction that is usually far superior and forgiving that metal. Ease of operation as in the first model.

Well, here it is in a nut shell kids, from a long time professional: If ZOOM would have had the insight to allow all effects and drum backgrounds to be recorded during sampling, the sampling would have been 44khz instead of the old 31khz, and there would have been impedance matching inputs and outputs, this pedal would have been THE HOLY GRAIL. BUT...they didn't and DIGITECH has nothing to worry about. If they had, DIGITECH would need to buy into ZOOM stock or merge so as not to get plowed under. Save your money and just hope they get it right the next time around(if we are not greyhaired by then) and pass on this one.

Construction quality is good as usual. Space age plastics that are far superior to metal fabrication.

ZOOM had a bullet, but shot themselves in the foot. Even ZOOM fans will be disappointed. Just save your money, pray they get it right the next time and pass on this one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Zoom GFX-707 images

  • Zoom GFX-707
  • Zoom GFX-707
  • Zoom GFX-707
  • Zoom GFX-707

Zoom GFX-707 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Zoom multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: gfx 707, gfx707, gfk707

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.