Build Your Own Clone E.S.V. Fuzz
+

Build Your Own Clone E.S.V. Fuzz

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

E.S.V. Fuzz, Fuzz pedal from Build Your Own Clone.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Build Your Own Clone E.S.V. Fuzz tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Build Your Own Clone
  • Model: E.S.V. Fuzz
  • Category: Fuzz pedals
  • Added in our database on: 03/29/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Build Your Own Clone E.S.V. Fuzz user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
badgerific03/29/2011

badgerific's review"Good first BYOC build."

Build Your Own Clone E.S.V. Fuzz
This is a clone of the famous Fuzz Face effects pedal with vintage NOS (New old stock) components and some useful features that the originals don't have.

Features:

-1/4" input and output jacks

-Standard boss DC jack

-True bypass

-NOS carbon comp resistors, capacitors and AC127 transistors

-Three controls, Volume, Gain and an internal trim pot for to control the Bias

-More pedalboard friendly sized case than the original

UTILIZATION

This pedal is a DIY kit so I'll split this section into two, Building and Using.

Building: This build is very simple to do as there's very few components and the instructions are very easy to follow as always from BYOC. The troubleshooting tips are very helpful if your build doesn't fire up properly first time.

The pre-drilled enclosure and board mounted pots make this build very easy to do neatly because the only thing that needs to be wired are the jacks and footswitch.

Using: I find this pedal pretty simple to use, I just fiddle with the knobs until I get the sound I want out if it.

SOUND QUALITY

This pedal sounds great through my Epiphone Valve Junior amp using my Squier duo sonic guitar. I have compared this pedal to the Crest Audio version of the Fuzz Face that I have and I prefer the BYOC version as it's a lot smoother and more musical fuzz.

The internal Bias trim pot can be used in conjunction with the two outside controls to produce some surprisingly different tones for such a simple fuzz.

OVERALL OPINION

Overall I think this is a good pedal and would be an excellent choice as a first BYOC build due to the low parts count and easy circuit board layout.

This is my favorite variant of the Fuzz Face that I've tried and I've built a few different ones myself and used a Crest Audio version.
»

Discover other products!

Other Build Your Own Clone fuzz pedals

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: e s v fuzz, esvfuzz, esv fuzz

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.