E-MU MP-7
+

E-MU MP-7

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MP-7, Groove Machine from E-MU.


17 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

E-MU MP-7 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:E-MU
  • Model:MP-7
  • Category:Groove Machines
  • Added in our database on: 10/20/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

E-MU MP-7 user reviews

FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU MP-7
Yes , i'm very happy with it, but it could have had a sampler in it

Price paid

$699. + $279 for the wolrd expidition rom

UTILIZATION

Preety esy "now". it has a bout a 2 week learning curve, but it'll take months to master it

e-mu probably has the best customer support out there, and the unit is built like a tank.

SOUNDS

Emu is there with the best of em

OVERALL OPINION

If i wasnt already married--- i'd marry it.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 7-, 2003)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU MP-7
Where's the Sampler?

Price paid

$700.00

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use, interface is a tad tricky at first. Manual is fine..the pads are alright, but not so good for melodies.

It would be pretty hard to break..and E-MU= great customer services.

SOUNDS

Sound is good for Hiphop/Urban..effects are awesome...so many hands on controls.

OVERALL OPINION

Its not bad.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 7-, 2003)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU MP-7
Features are good, but i miss the sampler!

Price paid

700

UTILIZATION

It is so easy to use, 2 hours of playing around with it and you`ll get it! But i guess if you are a beginner, read the manual, it will help you!

SOUNDS

I think the sound is awesome

OVERALL OPINION

I love it to play around with it and get some experience, but to use it professionally its not so acurate!

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown (January 1-, 2003)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU MP-7
Features are pretty good. easy to use except when in song mode.

Price paid

$699

UTILIZATION

If worked on any workstation before this will be easy to work on.

so far none of my knobs and buttons fell off and i bought a demo.

SOUNDS

Quality is al good too. too many of th sounds are sampled like the guitars(most are riffs or chords) limiting the use of being creative using your own chords. more guitars, pianos, and strings should of been installed. the are no piano and no realistic guitar sounds. effects afe tight.

OVERALL OPINION

If i can afford to but all the sound cards i would be in love with this but so far i bought proteous card. it gave me a little more to work with. this is a professional sounding beat machine but "ONCE YOU HAVE ALL THE SOUND CARDS YOU'LL BE ON THIS MACHINE MORE THAN THE TRITON!"

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown (January 1-, 2003)
»

E-MU MP-7 images

  • E-MU MP-7
  • E-MU MP-7
  • E-MU MP-7
  • E-MU MP-7

E-MU MP-7 videos

Discover other products!

Other E-MU groove Machines

Other categories in Hardware Sequencers

Other names: mp 7, mp7

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.