Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp
+

Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Emerald Prince Preamp, Guitar/Bass booster from Henretta Engineering.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Henretta Engineering
  • Model: Emerald Prince Preamp
  • Category: Guitar/Bass boosters
  • Added in our database on: 09/17/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
WiR05/12/2014

WiR's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The Magic Box!"

Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp
This is an analog "pre amp" built by Kevin Henretta USA. So by Henretta Engeneering.

The principle is very simple, this pedal mimics the preamp circuit of the old Echoplex.

So the pedal is supposed to give a "boost" to give more body to your sound, give it a special color that had the Echoplex.

Therefore, without a pedal knob! Just a switch! So taking a minimum space!

It is super easy to integrate into a pedalboard, it can be integrated in all directions and more.

Height level it is about half a Xotic EP Booster (which is a mini pedal) and level width is a hair wider than the latter.


Pretty green and all ...

UTILIZATION

Setup is easy:

No knob, pressing the switch and the effect snaps (amazing is not it?).

Inside: 1 TRIMPOT: To adjust the output volume: If you want to use it as a volume booster to go over everyone live, or just if you want to use as "enhancer," like " dye "to your sound.

Inside bis: 1 SWITCH: If the switch is activated it switches to the "Bright" mode. Attention to the BRIGHT mode is miles places to be garish. As proof, I never used the brights anywhere modes, and right there I leave engaged.

SOUND QUALITY

In terms of my settings: Switch ON BRIGHT and Trimpot set by Kevin Henretta, so more like "dye".


Well there is something phew. However, at first glance it does not look. Waw but I can not do without. I put it after all my pedals at the end. It gives a lot of punch to my sound without giving it too low and make it mushy (I use a Les Pauls so it can quickly become runny).

It subliiiiiime my overdrives! Without it, my overdrive sound ten times worse!

I finally found what was missing in my sound!

My sound is fat as I like it, very present and magnified! Not need more, it's not for nothing that I call the "Magic Box".


And yet I am not AT ALL adhere to marketing Xotic EP Booster on their (which on paper is the same as the Emerald Prince Pre Amp Henretta but with a volume knob out). Side "I pressed, and ... amazing Waouw Haaaan is crazy." No it's not for me.

But this little amp to pre Henretta will, I think, delight if you find your lack of body and mind. Placed discreetly on the edge of pedalboard in a corner, always on, it will make its job superbly.


I was very surprised, and pleasantly.

OVERALL OPINION

I have a few weeks, I'm cutting him a quick end to put velcro on my pedalboard. It has become indispensable to me now this bastard!

I have tested different clean boost, including the famous Xotic EP Booster, the price is simply over-priced for mass production.

The tonal color of this pre amp attracted me to the end, there is currently nothing I do not like about it ...


In terms of value, bééééh hehe, enjoy the euro is much stronger than the dollar and the value for money always worth it!


I would do this choice, if anything should happen to drop me!
»

Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp images

  • Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp
  • Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp
  • Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp
  • Henretta Engineering Emerald Prince Preamp

Discover other products!

Other names: emeraldprincepreamp, emeraldprince

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.