Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube
+

Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RT-901 Real Tube, Distortion from Tube Works.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tube Works
  • Model: RT-901 Real Tube
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 03/11/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Anonymous07/31/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Tube Works Real Tube"

Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube
I bought this little ( well, not really little! ) gem back in 1988-89 to replace a Washburn "Stack-in-a-Box" distortion pedal that bit the big one. I bought(what I believe) to be one of the first units in the Seattle-Tacoma area from Performance Music. A local music store ( no defunct ) owned by my good buddy Al. I liked the idea of a real tube ( 12AX7 ) in the unit. I paid about $70.00 back then, list was about $120 if my memory serves correct.

I love the fact that you can get just about any amount of distortion you want out of this. From a clean boost, to a metallica roar and every thing in between. I like it best set to a bluesy grind. Great sustain and natural warmth. It's also fun to max the drive and go into heavy metal bliss once in a while. It has a level and drive with bass, mid and treble controls. It is hard wired with an AC plug ( nice touch ) so you never have to worry about your batteries going dead. Built like a brick Sh_ _ house. Nice job of hand wiring inside the unit. I have tried several different 12AX7's in it and also a 12AT7 to see if it made a difference. The 12At7 turned it into a fuzz tone!! Pretty cool, but not what I wanted. I ahve an old RCA 12AX7 in it now. I have read most players who own these put in a NOS 12AU7. I will try that next as soon as get my hands on one!.

I dislike nothing about this unit. From the solid construction to the excellent sounds it produces, this is a keeper. After all, it is over 12 yearss old and it looks like new and sounds better than ever. I have tried at least 20 different units from Fab Tones to Tube Screamer to Valve Tones to Boss, DOD, Blah...blah...blah ( you get the picture ) and none have replaced this unit yet. 5 years of every night ( when I used to play out ) stompin on it and it still looks and performs like new. Don't get me wrong, I'm sure a Hot Box, Burn Unit, Klon, etc. would more than meet the challange, but look at the $$ difference were talking!! For the coin, you would be hard pressed to find a better sounding, better constructed unit.

See above

If you can find one, buy it!! I can't wait to find a NOS 12AU7 and pop it in. They are supposed to warm it up and lower the gain a bit. Since I play the blues more than any other type of music, The warmer low gain grind just may be my ticket to sonic shambala. When I put one in, I'll follow up this post and let you know how the experment went!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
berry03610/26/2008

berry036's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube
A pedal steel body 100%. It is very solid, but do not bully because it contains a lamp.
It presents five potentiomtres: it allows many possibilities of rglages.
Activation of the overdrive is done by pressing a tiny button flat.
Availing oneself of it's own power cord (mine is still taking amricaine with two flat ends!).

UTILIZATION

Usage is simple: it's a pedal ...
However, the small flat button makes it difficult to activate the effect. Personally, I have to tape over a piece of heavy cardboard to activate more easily.

SOUND QUALITY

This pedal is not meant to be a sound "crunchy" prfrer Blue Tube ( see picture ( http://www.effectsdatabase.com/images/gear/TubeWorks_BlueTube_l.jpg ) )
The sounds are really good when the overdrive is turned back: Sounds very specific on and at the same time very powerful. The qualiseur is very effective.
Personally, I put my Real Tube upstream of a multi-purpose.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this pedal since 1991! I did with her many concerts.
That's the kind of effect that we must maintain: beautiful sound, beautiful quality manufacturing and reliable pedal.
»

Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube images

  • Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube
  • Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube
  • Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube
  • Tube Works RT-901 Real Tube

Discover other products!

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: rt 901 real tube, rt 901 realtube, rt901realtube, rt901 realtube, rt901 real tube, rt 901real tube

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.