HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite
+

HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Frost Bite, Flanger for Guitar from HomeBrew Electronics.


1 user review

HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:HomeBrew Electronics
  • Model:Frost Bite
  • Category:Flangers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 11/28/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JackMcCoy10/21/2012

JackMcCoy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" "The" flanger!"

HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite
Supplies 18V analog pedal.
Made in USA.
Built like a tank, it fully respects the sound of the guitar (or amplifier if the branch in an effects loop) and not a breath of gnre ounce. No doubt, this is the quality "boutique"! For possder another pedal HBE, I can tmoigner that cblages not suffer any reproach. It's solid, it's designed to resist srieux and alas for the rehearsals and concerts.

Something that does nothing to Left: it has a great face!

USE

The rglages are numerous and can feel a little lost at the beginning! One of the good ideas of this pedal is its "level" that simply for the determination of output volume. This is roughly bte but convenient if you play on a single channel amp: flanger, rgl Manire to produce a chorus effect can serve as a "clear channel" if we lower the level. Conversely, it can also turn into boost. It is very convenient.
A shares, the usual rglages include a flanger + a switch "odd / even" very interesting in that it radically changes the sound personality of the pedal.


SOUND QUALITY

One can get a myriad of sounds: the easiest way to make an idea, I believe, to refer YouTube (the dmo of ProGuitarShop particular, is reprsentative the possibilities of the pedal).

As described the author of this excellent review (http://www.mxv.be/2009/11/homebrew-electronics-frost-bite-flanger/), it is not only an excellent flanger, it is also a source of inspiration for those who love & to experiment and tweak. With this HBE, one is never immune to sound surprised and that's good.


NOTICE GLOBAL

In short, it's the top: a well-designed flanger, robust, prcis never be cold, I do not see what could blame him.
Difficult to find in OCCAZ; if you see one, amrite really, really try!
»

HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite images

  • HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite
  • HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite
  • HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite
  • HomeBrew Electronics Frost Bite

Discover other products!

Other names: frostbite

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.