Pearl FG-01
+

Pearl FG-01

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FG-01, Flanger for Guitar from Pearl.


1 user review

Pearl FG-01 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pearl
  • Model:FG-01
  • Category:Flangers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 11/01/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Pearl FG-01 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers05/12/2009

moosers's review

Pearl FG-01
The Pearl FG-01 is a flanger effect in the form of a guitar foot pedal. It is an analog unit that has both a 1/4 inch input and output. It is not a rack mountable unit as it is a stomp box. It is a very sturdy piece of gear as it is built like a brick.

UTILIZATION

The configuration of the Pearl FG-01 flanger is really easy to figure out as it only has four knobs - one of manual, one for feedback, one for depth, and one for speed. These parameters are really all you need as this is a versatile pedal and it is possible to get a wide array of different sounds. Editing the effect is easy and after a little while you will understand exactly what everything does. I've never seen the manual for the Pearl FG-01, but it is very easy to use and you don't really need one of if you don't have one.

SOUND QUALITY

The sounds on the Pearl FG-01 are pretty awesome, and the amount of different sounds that is possible with this pedal are pretty endless. The parameters available make it possible to get a number of different types of flanger tones and pretty much all of them sound pretty great. It is a clean sounding unit that I have used both for live shows and recording, both with great results. I usually use the Pearl FG-01 with a '76 Fender Twin Reverb amp and a Fender Strat and I find that I can get a great variety of nice tones within this set up.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Pearl FG-01 for about five years and it is one of the most interesting flangers that I have seen out there. It is made by a company that you wouldn't expect to make a product like this, but this is no matter as this is a great pedal. They don't make this unit anymore, so if you can find one it isn't that cheap because it is rare and somewhat hard to find. However, this is overall a great sounding flanger that is great for a variety of applications.
»

Pearl FG-01 images

  • Pearl FG-01

Discover other products!

Other names: fg 01, fg01

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.