Tokai TFL-1 Flanger
+

Tokai TFL-1 Flanger

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TFL-1 Flanger, Flanger for Guitar from Tokai.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tokai TFL-1 Flanger tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tokai
  • Model: TFL-1 Flanger
  • Category: Flangers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/19/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tokai TFL-1 Flanger user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
gg.270501/24/2014

gg.2705's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tokai TFL-1 Flanger
Technology: Analog

Made in Japan, 70/80 'a priori

4 knobs: "depth", "manual", "speed", "feedback"
Several adjustments, the knobs are accurate.

Powered by 9V battery or standard Boss adapter, used via a garland for me.

UTILIZATION

No (required) manual.

Adjustments are empirically, take a little time but the sound palette is wide and the result up to the expectations!

The switch on mine sometimes freezes, I have to press several times to trigger the effect (wear?).

SOUND QUALITY

Commonly used with a guitar, sometimes with a flute to color the sound.

The sound is warm, rich in harmonics.
Used on or Afro psychedelic atmospheres.

Very expressive in its clean, if coupled with an overdrive for more punch.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for about 2 years.

Initially I used occasionally built a micro-cube Roland flanger: I loved this effect but setting options via this amp was limited and rendering sound quite cold.

So I obtained the little box to "sculpt" a more accurate sound!
Happy with the result.

I do not remember having tested other models of its kind, difficult to compare.
»

Tokai TFL-1 Flanger images

  • Tokai TFL-1 Flanger
  • Tokai TFL-1 Flanger
  • Tokai TFL-1 Flanger
  • Tokai TFL-1 Flanger

Discover other products!

Other names: tfl1flanger, tfl1 flanger, tfl 1flanger

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.