Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
+

Celestion G12T "Hot 100"

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

G12T "Hot 100", Guitar speaker from Celestion in the Originals series.


3 user reviews

Celestion G12T "Hot 100" tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Celestion
  • Model: G12T "Hot 100"
  • Series: Originals
  • Category: Guitar speakers
  • Added in our database on: 09/14/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Celestion G12T "Hot 100" user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
fabbcrich06/12/2013

fabbcrich's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Super HP"

Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
Bought € 77 coin shop and connected in series (ie 200W and 97 db at the end) in a 212 home since September 2012.
I never lent attention to hp before I buy an amp (laney lv 300 h) head which he had sticking HP, after hours of searching my choice is focused on the people.
Pros: 100w 97dB and therefore its cash well and sends, they pushed things just waiting to show them puissnace and grain, large clear and straight bass, middle and quark dug a little, sharp powerful but never aggressive, plain they sound very warm and round (even very high volume) in distortion are exélénts, a very good grain and adapt well to the sound of the amp, you can make them a heavy sound out both hot and cold or dry depending on the settings. They drool at all, the sound is clean and modern, they bury most of the low and medium range 412 (I dare not imagine a full stack 412 equipped with two of these monsters), plus they are not a very long lapping (about 20 hours without exceeding the 1/3 power hp) and they weigh 3.2 kg piece so rather light compared to a V30 (4.7 kg).
Cons: low-volume (w 1 to 25 a series) the sound is very quark, lack of bass and warmth, when the sound starts to be good and the volume already above what your neighbors will bear, So to be playing at one hp widely enough.
For me playing the metal they are exélents I tried the amp on the speaker laney lx with 4 hp rocket 50, I find the T 100 Hot similar but better, more specific rights and with a little more treble.
I put them 10/10, it is an ideal speaker for a 212 hp or 412 powerful and modern sends heavy, or to boost a combo (powerful enough to make it move) with a low hp original range.
I plan to take an even more when my budjet will allow. So I'm already is choice and again without any hesitation.
»
Polaroil11/19/2009

Polaroil's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
HP 100W, 97dB sensitivity magnet of raisin bread.

Install the HP in my combo Marshall 6101 30th anniversary (25-100W lamps) to replace the original HP 200W Celestion gold, standard HP can take everything but heavy to move low-and moderate volume.

I had the combo branch in the V30 (not bad, but 75W), and a THD cabinet 212, and sounded better, but I needed an internal HP take the 100W if necessary.

Just APRS assembly, clear sound silent trs amlior more alive, more slam, but the saturated fat dception or high mdiums "Fuzz" a fawn tr s ugly. In fact, After a few hours break-in mode and palm-muting 100W, HP took its cruise speed and voice announcements on the paper: big bass even when well-Dfine, mediums some creuss, fairly sharp and acute, without being strident, either.

The natural mediums Marshall s'quilibrant well with this dish, lowering significantly the lower the EQ, I am satisfied with the final result trs, equilibrated modern, yet versatile on all channels, including I have the 3rd shot of Discoveries ..

It can "modernize" a vintage amp VOIC and send me a large timber of hi-gain amp rcent type metal.
»
trenhorm02/26/2010

trenhorm's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
I use it for 3 years and transo DIFFERENT amps lamp.
The sound that emerges is quite dug it lacks the high medium rather than a V30.
At low volume the sound is not nice at all, in very fuzzy distortion.
In clean sound is slamming in a word it sounds very modern.
By pushing against the volume (BPS / concert), we understand better the voicing of the beast.
Very modern, low distortion does not drool much metal, the sound is straight and sharp, but does not assault the ear.
Pushed it back perfectly HOLDS bass, much better than a V30, rendering truly thundering in plam mute.
In conclusion, this HP is built for modern sounds and specially for the metal.
»

Celestion G12T "Hot 100" images

  • Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
  • Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
  • Celestion G12T "Hot 100"
  • Celestion G12T "Hot 100"

Discover other products!

Other names: g12t hot 100, g12thot100, g 12t hot 100, g12 t hot 100, g12 thot100, g12t hot100, g12t hot 100 16 ohms, g12thot10016ohms, g 12t hot 100 16 ohms, g12 t hot 100 16 ohms, g12 thot10016 ohms, g12t hot100 16 ohms, g12t hot 100 16ohms, g12thot10 016ohms, g12 thot10 016 ohms, hot100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.