Korg GA-20
+

Korg GA-20

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GA-20, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Korg.


5 user reviews

Korg GA-20 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: GA-20
  • Category: Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg GA-20 user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 5 reviews )
 1 user review20 %
 4 reviews80 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Anonymous04/06/2002

MGR/Anonymous's review"Korg GA-20 Tuner"

Korg GA-20
I paid about $50aus for this tuner. I bought it with my acoustic guitar.

It was cheap, it's easy to use. It can tune a guitar down 4 semitones. It's quick to get a reading.

It doesn't have an output jack, only an input.

It's fine. The unit is made out of plastic and seems fine. I haven't had to change the batteries as yet.

Good cheap tuner!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
moosers12/29/2010

moosers's review

Korg GA-20
The Korg GA-20 is a simple digital tuner for bass and guitar. It's much like many of the other Korg tuners as well as other tuners from other brands of this size. You can tune using both a built in mic for acoustic instruments, as well as with the 1/4" input for plugging your instrument directly in for a cleaner tune, which is the preferred method whenever possible. It's got an LCD screen that shows you exactly how far off of the note you are, as well as three LED lights for the same function. There are two basics modes with the Korg GA-20 - either auto or manual. In manual mode you can use the tuner chromatically while in auto mode you choose between either bass or guitar to tune to set pitches that would correspond with each instrument. There's also a 'flat' button for tuning to notes that are flat or sharp. Those are the basics with GA-20, as it's really not very complicated. It's perfect for players on all levels, especially for beginners those might just need something to help them keep in tune. It works on all levels really, as it's simple to use and does the job for tuning both acoustic and electric guitars and basses. It's not going to be as in depth as something like a Boss TU-2 pedal, but for a compact tuner of it's size you aren't going to find much that is more in depth than this. If you're playing shows a lot it's definitely worth it to get the TU-2 but if you're just tuning your instrument at home, it's going to fine. It doesn't get much cheaper than the GA-20, so if that's you're goal the Korg GA-20 or CA-20 will most likely be the best choices for you...
»
loicat05/21/2006

loicat's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg GA-20
I good for 5 years
no problem with,
The +: Bracha jack guitar input + + specific manual selection of strings + nomad
the -: ras

The quality / price is right

good choice
»
olivier33306/19/2007

olivier333's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg GA-20
I have for several years
Well, that is accurate tuning needle moves a little too much for my taste.
It is ideal for beginners, but with the experience and for some dollars more I'll probably choose a chromatic tuner like the Korg CA 30 to name this one to have a more complete model.
Here ... : D
»

Korg GA-20 images

  • Korg GA-20

Discover other products!

Other Korg tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: ga 20, ga20

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.