Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2
+

Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VS-S2 StroboStomp2, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Peterson.


2 user reviews

Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peterson
  • Model:VS-S2 StroboStomp2
  • Category:Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 06/23/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2 user reviews

nickname00909/03/2011

nickname009's review

Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2
This is the most improved version of Peterson's Strobostomp line.

Features:
# Peterson Custom Sweetened Tunings Include: Electric Guitar, Bass, Acoustic, 12-String,Steel Guitar, Dobro® and Violin
# Power-Saving DI and True Bypass Modes
# One-Button Access to Favorite Sweeteners
# 4 User-Programmable Sweetener™ Banks
# Metal Neutrik® 1/4” and XLR Jacks
# 100% True Bypass Switching with Heavy Duty 3PDT Stomp Switch for Silent Tuning
# Real-Time Virtual Strobe™ Technology
# Accuracy to 1/10th of a Cent (30 Times More Accurate than LED / Needle Tuners)
# Buzz Feiten Tuning System® Open String Offsets
# Drop/Capo Transposition for All Tunings
# Built-in Mute-able Active DI
# Power-Sharing 9V DC Input / Output or 9V Battery
# Rock Solid Die-Cast Construction
# Ergonomically Designed to Protect LCD and Stomp Switch

Can you say, jam packed? Too much for one person really! The idea of the SS2 it seems, is it's supposed to be your last tuner you'll ever ever need to have for the rest of your life!

I toured and gigged with this tuner for a few years and never had any problems. Eventually, from millions of stomps and whatnot, the LED screen cracked, though everything was still legible and the screen itself wasn't caving in, it was still strong and clearly visible! Road tough!!

I've had no problems with this tuner otherwise, the jacks are metal neutrik jacks, good stuff. The housing is aluminum so it's very sturdy and the switch has never failed me. This is one of the best tuner pedals I’ve had so far, replaced my long beloved TU-2 which has served me well but after tuning with a Peterson tuner, I just couldn’t go back to anything else! The LED is also brighter than the first strobostomp, but again, in my opinion, it could be even brighter, still!!

»
moosers04/07/2009

moosers's review

Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2
I've been using the Peterson VS-S2 Strobo Stomp 2 digital tuner for about a year and have found it to be an effective tuner and is an overall easy to use pedal. It has all sorts of modes for all types of electronic instruments, but I have only used this for guitar and bass guitar, which it works great with. The pedal is extremely sturdy and built very well. There are 1/4 inch connections as well as a battery compartment and a power supply jack. The LED screen is very clean looking and it is very easy to navigate between different modes and is in general easy to use. It has a mute switch so you can tune your instrument on stage and it will mute your signal while you are tuning. In addition to these great features, it has a cool design to it and is small enough that it is very easy to bring around to gigs or on tour. While this is a great tuner, I would say that I prefer the Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner because I am more comfortable with it. However, both are great options for both live shows and the recording studio, it just depends what you have more experience with and your overall preference. This pedal is more expensive than the Boss tuner, which is other reason that I like the Boss pedal a bit more. However, this is aimed at professional players looking for a sturdy pedal that will last a long time that is suitable to bring on the road, and the Peterson VS-S2 Strobo Stomp 2 definitely has these characteristics. This tuner is used by a lot of professionals out there and is definitely a great choice if you are looking for an extremely reliable and well built digital tuner. Overall, highly recommended to all players looking for a great tuner.
»

Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2 images

  • Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2
  • Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2
  • Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2
  • Peterson VS-S2 StroboStomp2

Discover other products!

Other names: vs s2 strobostomp2, vss2strobostomp2, vs s 2 strobostomp 2, vss2 strobostomp2, vs s2 strobo stomp2, vs s2strobostomp2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.