JEN Wah Fuzz
+

JEN Wah Fuzz

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Wah Fuzz, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from JEN.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

JEN Wah Fuzz tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:JEN
  • Model:Wah Fuzz
  • Category:Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 12/20/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JEN Wah Fuzz user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
gratte guitare10/31/2006

gratte guitare's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JEN Wah Fuzz
Wha wha pedal switch using a switch or whawha alone or whawha + fuzz.
The filter is controlled via a knob that rotates via a gear rack +.
No optical system.

UTILIZATION

I bought new in 1971! She never dropped except the switch that I replaced in 2006! Even the knob is original.
Only regret, no power jack.
But as I head up in the cascade effect, and the signal to noise ratio depends on the first element of the chain, being battery powered, guaranteed
a lack of hum and thus optimum signal to noise ratio.

SOUND QUALITY

Wha position without fuzz, it can sound very funky.
Followed by a tube distortion Français muff'n the sound becomes grandiose.
Hendrixien, Ledzepien, ACDCdien etc ... and this on a Twin reverb!
I utillise as well with a Start / Super Start or Gibson.

Fuzz position, the sound is interesting, but lacks punch.
Fuzz for a good sound, I set the gain Français muff'n with minimum or
9 am and the sound is less grim Fuzz and style "
Satsifaction "Stones.

Preque position at the top, it sounds very Black Sabath

OVERALL OPINION

What about ... after more than 35 years of good and loyal service! I strive ....
It does its job and have never tried anything else.
»
hammam2710/10/2007

hammam27's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JEN Wah Fuzz
This is a wah wah-fuzz pedals of the beginning of the 70s, manufactured by Jen in Italy.
I recall that Jen is the manufacturer of vox wah wah Italian trsrputes (the vox 846 Hendrix among others).
Rugged and lightweight.
By opening, we see a particularly handsome inducer Fasel Red (stamped 500 mH) and two transistors BC107B wah for the part, and a transistor NKT275 in terms of Part fuzz. The ERT is a potentiomtre 100k original.
Unfortunately bought down, I russi that rpar the wah (which is most important to me).
No true bypass the era. Not want to change it;)

UTILIZATION

Trs easy to use as you can imagine.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound is exceptional.
The original Fasel Red (which has nothing do with the other variation on green, yellow or white and even less with the repetition of dunlop) offers a beautiful tonality, the effect is trs soft and allows a superb vocal expressiveness trs. The curve of the pot is magical.
She is comfortable with all types of attack and sound, but I prfre in funk (in the clear in general). Also with beautiful low in saturation (blues rock).
It enlve treble the original sound so be careful ...
The rating is for the wah sr because the fuzz is out!

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for two years.

I possde diffrent Wahs: a beautiful jen crybay of the beginning 70 (the same circuit and components vox 846 Italian opinion coming), and two customize wah (true bypass, drivers halo effect at banzai Fulltone or with tropical fish and bc109c, rglages gain, bass, middle, and Q "sweep range "...). I expect a clyde of 1967 (the coup, opinions coming!).

The PDAL has a unique sound, long lost. But it may be not suitable for all uses, especially my Wahs customize sound much better saturation (transistors?). So for a particular purpose (clear, (+++) funk and blues).

Quality price ratio? the wah Jen, it is forgotten in this era (although built by those provided by vox 846), so you can find for much cheaper than the old vox.

The pros: the sound, the class, the price (yet) available ...
the -: use target sound a little food (but you can not have it all ...).
»
cafardos08/02/2010

cafardos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The UFO"

JEN Wah Fuzz
The pedal has two modes: wah wah wah and distortion

UTILIZATION

This pedal is very pleasant to use. There is only one thing wrong: I often turn off the wah unintentionally while in comparison, a crybaby you really fully depressed. Perhaps this is due to the age of the machine ...

SOUND QUALITY

This is my first wah and that price I could not believe it too but I'm really conquered by the very fact "voice". I used a lot by not cons-wah distortion mode, I found the sound a bit confused, a little too dirty. I therefore used most often in wah mode alone, with the Blackstar HT drive to saturate a bit and there is happiness!

OVERALL OPINION

I bought this antiquity (it is 68) in a flea market at 10 € ... I did not know this brand, but I tried the shot, it looks more retro (bakelite, etc.) I liked. I am not convinced by the "dual mode" but it's a very, very good pedal, for me it is a vox or crybaby, and I think she is original in the genre, she typed a sound I do not know if this is the case with other Jen. In short, it was a really good deal ...
»

JEN Wah Fuzz images

  • JEN Wah Fuzz
  • JEN Wah Fuzz
  • JEN Wah Fuzz
  • JEN Wah Fuzz

Discover other products!

Other JEN wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar

Other categories in Guitar Effects

Other names: wah fuzz, wahfuzz

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.