Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
+

Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RMC 6 "wheel of fire", Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Real McCoy Custom.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire" tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Real McCoy Custom
  • Model: RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
  • Category: Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 05/23/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire" user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
05/23/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
Derrire the RMC pedals lies a man Geoffrey Teese. He builds each unit with the RMC pedals his little hands, and then in small quantities.
The RMC 6 called "Wheels of Fire" has been produced since 2003. This is wah wah inspires Macari built in England in the 60-70 '.

- Rocking crmaillre
- Switch mcanique
- Volume / boost
- CONTRL factor Q (intensity effect)
- CONTRL of the amount of serious stance (bandpass top): this will keep a little body, fullness and heat in strong position
- Powered by 9V battery or adapter (transformer not included)

Nice pedals, well built, well finished and exudes quality craftsmanship.

UTILIZATION

Once is not custom, this wah is very simple to use.
Indeed, in the world of Wahs high-end, there are trs (too) often internal trim pots: anti-agaants and practices (see my opinion on the RMC 3).
The rocker is prcise, sensible and progressive, like potentiomtres.
The switch is calibrated.

SOUND QUALITY

This is another Russianness: the sounds are superb. Vintage trs. But the boost associated with the Q CONTRL make a nice versatility.
The ability to enhance the bass in strong position (bandpass above) adds a nice roundness and a lot of heat this wah. Ideal for blues or to brake too shrill treble.

DEFINITIONS wah a high-rev range.

OVERALL OPINION

RMC is the top-end. This is confirmed by the RMC 6, superbly built, well thought, versatile and whose sounds are beautifully organic.

Its competitor: CMJ 3. Certainly sound a little but more diffrent complte. But so much more complicated to use!

The price? That of the handmade ...
»
Mambosun02/19/2010

Mambosun's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
Prcdemment As mentioned, this pedal offers many rglages, to adapt DIFFERENT config amp, guitar pickups and effects.
It's a real pleasure to be able to act on these rglages steals.
The ones I use most in RPET are shuffled volume that allows the effect relative to direct sound and the bass level.
Over the interior, there is a trimpot which can boost or rduire level wah DSIR based on its config and well on his tastes, especially if one found that the effect is somewhat attnu when positioned upstream of a large distortion.

UTILIZATION

Inasmuch as several are available rglages The development requires a little more patience to find the sound with a wah DSIR basic.
Personally, I just tweak the crmaillre to adjust the sound I got by applying the mthode Geoffrey Teese implement it even for his own use. Manip ultra simple, safe, reversible and very effective.

SOUND QUALITY

My site is RMC6 Behind my guitars (Ibanez Artist Telecaster type 335 and 52) upstream of a pedalboard including 7 Boss effects pedals, all powered by a vintage Twin Reverb 74.
In clean, crunch, metal and distortion, this pedal is a real pleasure to use, extremely expressive in all circumstances and true bypass when True disables.
I love the vintage sound and deep dlivre it, exactly what I wanted: Fripp, Zappa, Hendrix, etc. ...
It does not look greedy in stack either.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 6 months.
I tried a few models Dunlop, Vox, Sound, Color and vintage I used for a long time Jen Crybaby who finished the trash.
What I like most: all
What I like least: very difficult to find (impossible in France,) and it is not the holder of all the awards: thank you gentlemen European importance that gorge at allgrement way, because you pay twice over here in the USA.
So even if objectively the asking price here is excessive, you pay the quality and it has something to crack.
»

Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire" images

  • Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
  • Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
  • Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"
  • Real McCoy Custom RMC 6 "wheel of fire"

Discover other products!

Other names: rmc 6 "wheel of fire", rmc6"wheeloffire", rmc6 "wheel of fire"

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.