Vox AmPhones Bass
+

Vox AmPhones Bass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AmPhones Bass, HiFi/audiophile headphone from Vox in the AmPhones series.


2 user reviews
Public price: $99 VAT

Vox AmPhones Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: AmPhones Bass
  • Series: AmPhones
  • Category: HiFi/audiophile headphones
  • Added in our database on: 09/05/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vox AmPhones Bass user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
lkmi11/04/2014

lkmi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" makes his job"

Vox AmPhones Bass
How long have you use it? qqs days

What is so special that you like most and least?
I have the Vox amPlug bass and failure for me (which can be an advantage as it is) is to have both the amPlug + headphones, everything is there, but mostly the fault on the amPlug 1st version and the entrance to my low slope on the lower body and not on their profile so the amPlug tended to move the jack not staying very much in place, with more Amphone problem. + in the case of a 3.5mm adapter> 6.35mm so easy to find in case of loss. failure "could" be the one mentioned above to know that we are obliged to have the sound of the headphones and not the opportunity to try another headphone but in my case so it fits me no problem.

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
Vox amPlug bass + headphones (Koss or AKG)

How would you rate the quality / price?
nine correct, very good OCCAZ

With experience, you do again this choice?
the choice of this type of device is quite limited so yes. the difference in sound between the amPlug and Amphone is phenomenal, the sound of my bass is better and bcp bcp less breath parasite. bcp sound is rounder, less metallic. amPlug the bass was not complicated to use / carry with Amphone but it is even more simple.

Why do you use this headset? Direct connection to my bass guitar

What music do you listen to? this is not his 1st utility, I have other headphones that.

Fits he easily to your head and ears? Yes

The coatings are they nice? The headset is very low quality plastic and I find the battery side cache tends to steer easily.

Do you find it tiring during extended wear (headband too tight, holding warm ear?) I find it not comfortable, used for sessions on bass (15 minutes to 1 hour depending on) it goes.

The headphone you seem weak or strong? I do not know how the plastic will age.

Its appearance or performance have they degraded over time? not enough experience

He has a detachable connection? No

The audio quality of the headphones you she looks good (serious global balance, midrange, treble, stereo)?
it is a dedicated headphone for bass guitar so the sound is deliberately oriented but I think I have more than him Basseux headphones (not I did not beat ...) so there is a minimum balance not for me but I'm not expert, built in tandem by Vox Audio Technica and two brands (re) known music.

Sound level you seem too low or too high?
ok many present volume setting on the headset to the jack between the gain, mp3 input ...

What does its sound insulation (do you hear outside noise from your headphones, and is what people hear the music you listen to)?
no special insulation but I use the time to work with me so no discomfort. I think that the presence of more people they hear the sound of the strings of the bass.
»
SlapKid03/08/2013

SlapKid's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Unique"

Vox AmPhones Bass
Little use for the time, and only with jazz bass slap.
The output level is therefore one has more volume gain tone effect (here a kind of compressor which pushes).
The treble cut tone serious but are still too pronounced for my taste, even worse with the effect on.
I play clean only, not hacked the gain of the widget.
Tested as headphones, it is the same wire (fine and short, great play), the sound is pretty punchy in the bass remaining balanced medium-high, good surprise (at least better than the headphone alone mark I had a moment (or sth Komsa ath 40).

I feed with two nimh batteries and no problemo.
Comfort: not too tight, it is not cut off from the world here, not rely on the ear (circumaural), Light Coats and despite the battery board.
Usability: good, without a mirror (and again) is total mess. I therefore rule by removing it every time ... This being said once set it refines the bass.
Besides, I think it is easy to make a passive circuit for the low rate, I might be to use it, there is a little space in the jazz bass.

In view of the product, I put in the absence of perfect competition and design constraints, I better not see too ... especially to satisfy the most users. Much more bass are active or semi-active (passive pickups with active preamp) so ...
»

Vox AmPhones Bass news

VOX Announces New Amphones Headphones

VOX Announces New Amphones Headphones

Published on 09/07/12
VOX announces Amphones, active headphones with a built-in VOX Amplug guitar or bass amplifier that can be used as conventional headphones.

Vox AmPhones Bass images

  • Vox AmPhones Bass
  • Vox AmPhones Bass
  • Vox AmPhones Bass
  • Vox AmPhones Bass

Discover other products!

Other Vox hiFi/audiophile headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: am phones bass, amphonesbass, am ph 1 s bass, amph 1 sbass, amph 1 s bass, am phone bass, amphonebass, am ph 1 bass, amph 1 bass, amph 1 bass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.