Peerless Jazz City
+

Peerless Jazz City

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jazz City, Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitar from Peerless.


4 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,001 avg used price: $925Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peerless Jazz City tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peerless
  • Model:Jazz City
  • Category:Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/24/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peerless Jazz City user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
Value For Money :
Crazyorganiser07/13/2014

Crazyorganiser's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A very good instrument."

Peerless Jazz City
Korean manufacturing very well finished. Impeccable aesthetics.

UTILIZATION

Comfort game

SOUNDS

A slight lack of "fullness" in acute, a little too bright for my taste but that can come from the amp (AER 60-2) and / or microphone. Low colossal!

OVERALL OPINION

A great guitar for the jazz cut, if you are looking for versatility, go your way.
A great value price.
»
Yvan_P02/05/2012

Yvan_P's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peerless Jazz City
Korean manufacturing
20 freight
a handle easy to play
matt varnish which leaves no traces
the microphone a copy of a micro epihone 57 I did not like, I changed to a micro Armstrong Handmade Built-In PAF made by the mano Mr. Armstrong who answers the mail and you can get the sound you want: http :/ / www.archtop.com / ac_access.html

UTILIZATION

Handle better than some kind gibson ES175

my guitar teacher wanted me to fly
its default timber is young so I had to adjust several times narrowly failing which diminishes over time and that is by no means insurmountable.

SOUNDS

it sounds good vacuum
It sounds jazz and only jazz and mellow sounds really good in fact I have exactly what I was looking for in her jazz

OVERALL OPINION

This is a very good guitar I'm delighted and I recommend this quitare that offers very good sound with an easy handle.
»
Bleizmor06/23/2008

Bleizmor's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peerless Jazz City
The diffrent CHARACTERISTICS nonces with dj t, I would not stay on this point from the trs beautiful finish of the instrument and the feeling of reliability that would DGIG.

UTILIZATION

As always Contents of use, opinions are subjective trs. But it is certain that this guitar is trs enjoyable playing in his area that is well prdilection Obviously the Jazz. I did that for two weeks and I still have a lot of things but in discovering the current state (even with the original strings) it suits me perfectly. The attack mdiator or prs of the bridge, either del microphone, provides a range of sounds INTERESTED. It should also trs well finger-picking game, much better than Hagstrom HJ500 I had bought earlier. In fact if I compare these two guitars ... "No photo" The Peerless Jazz City is much suprieure.

SOUNDS

As I said above, I did that for two weeks and have not had the time (requires work) to try it on my other amps. So I only tested on a Behringer amp "Ultracoustic" ACX1000 I bought for my guitar electro-acoustic-Norman B20 CW ... well ... not bad at all. More or less normal pluisque the Jazz City, unamplified, a good dj possde rsonance (compared, the Hagstrom is terribly sche ... plutt made for the Rockabilly)

OVERALL OPINION

If I had the choice again, it would not hsitation.
I bought it in AMBERTECH, which I have that rent the srieux. It is sometimes (in Belgium) and perfectly packaged in dlais prvus. I welcome Denis and congratulates the excellence of its services. I recommend it warmly. I wish that I have no prciser intrt in the case! :-)
My next will probably be a Peerless Renaissance ... Obviously home AMBERTECH
»
sub26nico02/06/2009

sub26nico's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peerless Jazz City
Manufacturing Corenne:
table Saddle Solid Flame
cots and back flammbr Saddle /> 75 mm body depth
matt
Saddle handle 20 cases
Grover: Mechanical
bone nut
button, rosewood bridge and tailpiece
humbucker Epiphone Classic'57
rglages: Volume and Tone

UTILIZATION

The handle is pleasant jou.L of access to the highs is easy and the interface is satisfactory.
However on my MODEL is a small manufacturing default, the tailpiece is attached too high (2 / 3 mm) and the axis is not perfectly PARALLEL string to the handle.

SOUNDS

I play mostly jazz, this guitar suits me parfaitement.Le sound is round, typical jazz, but with a 'grain'. The bass is huge, we must adjust with the amp .. I played on a Roland amp Jazz Chorus and found out the grain of the guitar.
The microphone is sought not good and satisfactory.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 6 months and she became my main instrument .. I tried several models (Ibanez, etc ...) in a range of prices LOWER and equivalents and no not me donns satisfaction.Le report is Qualitprix excellent.Je is no regrets about my purchase.
»

Peerless Jazz City images

  • Peerless Jazz City
  • Peerless Jazz City
  • Peerless Jazz City
  • Peerless Jazz City

Discover other products!

Other names: jazz city, jazzcity

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.