Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
+

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SH-8B Invader Bridge, Humbucker guitar pickup from Seymour Duncan in the High Output Humbuckers series.


24 user reviews
Prices starting at $89 average price: $89

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Seymour Duncan
  • Model:SH-8B Invader Bridge
  • Series:High Output Humbuckers
  • Category:Humbucker guitar pickups
  • Added in our database on: 03/25/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge

Amazon Seymour Duncan SH8 Invader Humbucker Bridge Pickup $89

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 24 reviews )
 15 reviews63 %
 5 reviews21 %
 2 reviews8 %
 2 reviews8 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Edward Klupp jr07/11/2019

Edward Klupp jr's review"Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge"

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
I purchased the invader pickup for my Eddie Vanhalen custom Stratocaster that I built. And the power and tone is unreal! It sound's better than Eddie's I kid you not. It even sound's as good as my Jackson JS 32T King V. This is truly an amazing pickup. Great choice.
»
jkessel04/30/2012

jkessel's review"Great... at what it does"

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
Seymour Duncan SH8 Invader. 3 ceramic magnets with 12 large hex pole pieces. It by no means a bad pickup, it's just is it what you want? I bought it mainly because ole Papa Hetfield had used one in his Electra V for Kill Em All and I wanted to have my go at somewhat copying that tone. And while it does get that distinct grind it's soo hard to control this pickup. It has so much bass that it's actually hard to keep it from getting muddy/ flubby. If you have multiple guitars with different pickups rest assured that you WILL have to change the settings if you use this pickup, so in my opinion that's a big con for playing live. Constantly having to tweak you amp.
Now there's many people who've used these with success and great tone, but I can't figure out how. In a thin bright guitar such as a Jackson, maple neck thru, ebony board, alder wings... this would be great to thicken it up a bit and give back some low end. But in a solid mahogany guitar it was too hard for me to get it where I wanted. I play faster paced metal where tightness and articulation is key so for me this was definitely not it. If you're playing more classic rock/metal, sludge, doom or styles that don't rely on speed and articulation as much then this might be a great pickup for you. It will make any guitar thicker and beefy but it'll really lose the definition. It’s also very aggressive so along with being muddy it doesn’t have good cleans. It’ll overdrive your amp too easily so getting sparkly cleans is a real challenge. If you don’t mind a somewhat clean/ light crunch tone then this may work for you, but in my experience a true clean tone was very hard to get.
So while it's a great pickup and does everything it's supposed to do, it's just not what I need or want.
»
MGR/BLAIR PORTER12/14/2003

MGR/BLAIR PORTER's review"Seymour Duncan Invader Humbucker"

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
I ordered it from America early this year, because i needed a more powerfull sound for the music i play , i payed $300 for it.

I like the fullness of the tone it gives and the power of it and it has large harmonics which i really like, and also the way it looks

there is nothing i really dislike about the invader because its perfect for the type of music i play , mainly punk and metal.

it is very good quality its a top of the range pickup. it looks like a normal Humbucker but is a bit funny looking.

the invader is used by Tom Delonge from Blink 182 , but if ur a heavy freak dont let that put you it off , the invader is also ideal for playing metal.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous05/12/2002

MGR/Anonymous's review"Seymour Duncan Invader Pickups"

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
guitar center, $75

I liked the high output

This pickup is one of the worst sounding pickups ever. It has OK mids but the lows are muddy and there are no highs.

Good cnstruction

Not a good investment if you like tone, but if you play death metal or crap like that you might like it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge images

  • Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
  • Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
  • Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge
  • Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge

Seymour Duncan SH-8B Invader Bridge audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: sh 8b invaderbridge, sh8binvaderbridge, sh 8 b invader bridge, sh8 binvaderbridge, sh8b invader bridge, sh 8b invader bridge black, sh 8b invaderbridge black, sh8binvaderbridgeblack, sh 8 b invader bridge black, sh8 binvaderbridgeblack, sh8b invader bridge black, sh 8, sh8, sh8b, sh 8 b, sh8 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.