Technics SX-KN1500
+

Technics SX-KN1500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SX-KN1500, Keyboard Arranger from Technics.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Technics SX-KN1500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Technics
  • Model:SX-KN1500
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 11/30/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Technics SX-KN1500 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Audience: Value For Money :
ecceccecc06/13/2015

ecceccecc's review"An old keyboard that I wonder if I could still have"

Technics SX-KN1500
Well... What do I say about the Technics sx-KN1500?
It was for sure the keyboard that I kept for most time on my set until now. I got mine in January/2000 - and I wonder if I could still have it.
The onboard sounds were OK, but since it was also a synthesizer, I could edit them the way I wanted and save on the user presets (from 201 to 240, if my mind is right). The styles were nicely elaborated, making the keyboard self sufficient - and yes, I could create my very own ones. I can't say much about the internal sequencer since I didn't used it too much - I actually don't remember ever using it, since I preferred using Cakewalk Pro Audio for that at the time. Talking about MIDI, the connectivity was simply the best I ever had - I think no current mid-level keyboard can do what the old KN1500 could do in terms of doing music through software sequencers.
Did I told that it has a built-in ring modulator? Yep. One of the most complex synthesis features - present in a mid-level arranger instrument. Is there any other keyboard on this category with that specific built-in effect included? I don't know.
I confess that I had some difficulties to learn working with the KN1500 at the beginning, considering that I was just a 17-year old student. But the user manual clarified everything, and in the end of 2003, it was like I was doing magic with that keyboard (!!!) Unhappely, some accident damaged it in December/2004 and there was no service that could fix what happened. Since Technics stopped to manufacture keyboards in 2003 (I still don't know why...), the repair chances were very little and the components were being way too much expensive. I ended up getting a new keyboard, but there was a lack of some features that only the KN1500 had before.
If there's a keyboard that I really miss and that I'd like to still have today, that keyboard is the KN1500.
»
EMahmoud11/15/2006

EMahmoud's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Technics SX-KN1500
Technics sx-KN1500

Dimensions: 105.7 x 14.9 x 40.4 cm
Weight: 10.8 kg
Year: 1996
Number of Keys: 61
Touch: Light, velocity sensitive
Polyphony: 32 voices - Multitimbral 16 channels
Ram: 40 - ROM: 200
Number of styles: 128
Sequencer: 16 tracks, 10 songs, 30 000 events
Storage: Floppy 3.5 "DD and HD.
Audio outputs: 2 6.35 jacks (L / R) + stereo headphone jack 6.35
LCD Display: Backlit tri-color (blue)
GM Compatibility: Yes - Midi In, Out, Through
Various: Amplification 2 x 15 W, Input for expression pedals and foot switches were
Pitch Bend and Modulation.

UTILIZATION

General configuration very easy.
Editing sound is clear, despite the limited possibilities.
The manual is sufficient to identify its use.

OVERALL OPINION

For starters, I bought this keyboard arranger rather interesting quality / price ratio.
»

Discover other products!

Other Technics keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: sx kn1500, sxkn1500, sx kn 1500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.