Blue Microphones Omni Mouse
+

Blue Microphones Omni Mouse

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Omni Mouse, Large diaphragm condenser microphone from Blue Microphones.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Blue Microphones Omni Mouse tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Blue Microphones
  • Model: Omni Mouse
  • Category: Large diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 08/30/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Blue Microphones Omni Mouse user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/24/2011

moosers's review

Blue Microphones Omni Mouse
The Blue Microphones Omni Mouse is an omni only version of the regular Mouse condenser microphone. I've used both of these mics, but mostly this version. The mic, obviously, has an omnidirectional polar pick up pattern and will gather frequencies in the range from 20 Hz to 20 kHz. The mic also has a built in mic stand adapter on it's underside.

OVERALL OPINION

The Blue Microphones Omni Mouse is up there as one of the best room microphones I've ever used. It's perfect for this applications because it is indeed omnidirectional and will pick up sound from all angles. This helps to capture all sorts of reflections and really gives you a nice a roomy sound, even when you're using it in a small room. One of the producers that I work with frequently has a set of these and he uses them exclusively as room mics and I really can't say that I blame him based on the results. I honestly haven't used the microphone for much more than this. However, I have used the regular Blue Mouse, which I believe is the same exact microphone in a cardioid pick up pattern, and that's a great mic for vocals and other things, so it's possible that this is just as good for similar applications. However, due to it's omnidirectional pick up pattern, which isn't adjustable, it's not surprising that you'll see this version of the mic mostly used for room mics and other applications where you want sound from all sides. This does limit it's capabilities a bit, so if you're looking for an all purpose condenser, it's probably a safer bet to go with the the cardioid version of the Mouse. Having said that, these are excellent mics for what they are and should definitely be checked out if you're looking for a pair of stationary rooms mics!
»

Discover other products!

Other Blue Microphones large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: omnimouse, omni mouse

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.