Studio Projects B1
+

Studio Projects B1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

B1, Large diaphragm condenser microphone from Studio Projects.


25 user reviews
Prices starting at $99 average price: $99

Studio Projects B1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Studio Projects
  • Model:B1
  • Category:Large diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/23/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Studio Projects B1

Sweetwater B1 Large-diaphragm Condenser Microphone $98.99

Studio Projects B1 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 25 reviews )
 11 reviews44 %
 8 reviews32 %
 4 reviews16 %
 2 reviews8 %
Value For Money :
moosers12/20/2011

moosers's review

Studio Projects B1
The Studio Projects B1 is a super cheap condenser microphone designed with the home studio owner in mind. The mic has a cardioid pick up pattern and a frequency response ranging from 20 Hz to 20 kHz. It has a built in -10 or -20 db pad. It comes with it’s own hard shell carrying case, a shock mount and a wind screen.


OVERALL OPINION

The Studio Projects B1 is one of the cheapest condenser microphones on the market and because of this has become a popular mic for home studio owners. I hadn’t used the mic until recently when a friend of mine bought it for his home studio. He has a very small set up with really only an mBox and Pro Tools, but a mic like this was all that he needed to make his set up a decent little recording rig for demos or home projects. The B1 is cool because you’re going to be able to record a lot of different things with it. It’s not the ideal microphone for any one application and definitely isn’t a professional microphone, but within a home recording environment it will definitely do the job. It’s a nice vocal microphone (again considering the absurd price), which is probably the application that most will be using it for. It’s helpful that it comes with it’s own shock mount and all the extras too. Having said all of this, I wouldn’t recommend the Studio Projects B1 unless you’re looking for your first microphone for a small home set up. It’s not an amazing mic but any stretch but the price makes it accessible to anyone. If you’ve already got a few mics at home this isn’t going to really do you any good but it’s a cool option to have if you’re looking to spend just about $100 US dollars on a condenser mic.
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Studio Projects B1
Comes with a leather zipper bag, wind sock, and a mic cradle. All good quality and only $99.00!

$99.00 U.S.

OVERALL OPINION

This mic is unbelivable for the price. It works great for male vocals and even better for female vocals. At $99.00 you really can't go wrong adding this mic to your collection. I paid double the price for mics that don't sound this good.

For $99.00 I would have expected a plastic piece of crap. But the B1 is a solid well put together mic.

Did I mention this thing is only $99.00? I really feel like I got an amazing deal with this. Don't get me wrong, you won't be able to throw all your other mics away or anything but for the price it's a welcome addition to your collection.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Chixdiggit ( 8-, 2005)
»
oxyde3108/10/2009

oxyde31's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Studio Projects B1
What type of microphone? Condenser mic and food "phantom"

NOTICE GLOBAL

I tried a bit of everything prestige model that is found in the large studio (C414, solid tube, U87, U67 ..........)
I bought it last week
it lacks a bit of heat, but not very accurate, too bright, the accuracy in the bass is very limited but the rest of the spectrum is correct, it has a good dynamic,
»
Alex PHW Records09/19/2012

Alex PHW Records's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Practice"

Studio Projects B1
I suddenly recovered two I use a couple. Rather to make the atmosphere and resonances of a room or to take a choir.

OVERALL OPINION

I have other mics better (but still kind home studio RODE NT2000), but at 50 euros a pair, I could not pass it up. Honestly, it does the job but the sound is a bit messy. I amused myself with several acoustic guitars, it works very well on simple parts, but a big flatpicking fast and powerful will this mic knees! It's a mess right now.

But in this price range (close to 100 euros nine), it is at the top of the basket.
»

Studio Projects B1 images

  • Studio Projects B1
  • Studio Projects B1
  • Studio Projects B1
  • Studio Projects B1

Studio Projects B1 audio files

Studio Projects B1 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Competing Large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other Studio Projects large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: b1, b 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.