Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro
+

Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Les Paul Traditional Pro, LP-Shaped Guitar from Epiphone in the Les Paul Special Run series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Epiphone
  • Model: Les Paul Traditional Pro
  • Series: Les Paul Special Run
  • Category: LP-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/08/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
poutilaya02/13/2014

poutilaya's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro
oulàààà, I just realized that talking about Epiphone. Everything I write here concerns a GIBSON, true. sorry (not want to start over).

USA Les Paul model traditional, year 2013 (it seems that it is important that this would be the year where electronics was better configured. (A history of orange caps, I do not control these aspects here, but those who know assure me that I was lucky, it is "" Happy New Year. it sounds ...)
paul classic configuration, 2 humbuckers, knobs volume / tone for each, three-position switch (neck / both / bridge). Rosewood handle (it is not always the case), is part of the sound and playability, therefore important.

UTILIZATION

the handle is great. if so, really. balance, comfort, small or large hand, the handle classic Gibson ES-335 we love, ES-175, or just this one, just too good. (Subjective, emotional, whatever you want, but really ...)
Ergonomics = les paul (heavy, not very well balanced, access to acute way). blah.
do you get a good sound easy?
this is where it happens. There's nothing to "get" this guitar sounds incredibly good. A kind of perfect balance, it goes alone group, live, recording. The system allows knobs many different sounds, still used.

SOUNDS

monstrous, huge, incredible ... No, frankly, I can not believe. I feel compelled to explain: for years I did not like the Les Paul! (Yeah that's right, we have the right ...). I was completely oriented Telecaster or ES-175. This Les Paul was given to me by a vendor who came to take me a PRS super expensive, but not funny, saying "trying to see a real guitar" (!). I thought not too much (I did not like, I tell you ...), I tried anyway. And then, suddenly: expressive, dynamic, touch, musicality: the pleasure of playing. Months in 30 minutes it was Paquete, and 8 months later, I'm still amazed every time I use it.

I play a Peavey Delta Blues 15 ", with just a EH in V1. + Xotic AC booster and Delay TC. If extreme purists completely apart (with his jazz L5 vibroking trash or deep black metalic destroy qqchose) , that's all. importantly, whatever it does, it does it well, the sound and musicality are there.
I also do répettes lounge with PODmini, and it does too! Worse when I returned in Logic using the amp models built for a quickie, well it's "achement" as well. And then, late at night, acoustics, it just makes it necessary for it to remain alive.

one more thing: I'm a fan of "one sound channel" = use the knobs, fingers, stroke, or even change the plectrum (or 0.46 jim dunlop pick gibson bass, this is the sound change). It allows it, running volume knobs is flexible, and caused changes are all possible sounds usable. (2nd x, I know).

Then again, if you absolutely need a sound strat "type", or Jazz "academic" or Hard of death that kills and is back, OK, will have the appropriate equipment. but otherwise, from blues to jazz, pop to country, rock 50 'hard, Stones in bayou variety to reggae to jazz-rock Trust, if you know how to play (yes, c' it is always the problem ...), this guitar will never limit you. maddening.

OVERALL OPINION

8 months. tried / owned before: squier telecaster, fender telecaster 52 fender strat + copy Greco "lawsuit" Japanese ES-335 and ES-175, PRS HBII, Les Paul Studio (this one on the other hand was distributed very quickly), Cort Yorktown Ibanez Joe Pass, and I must forget. (No, I'm not rich, I'm no longer young ...).
The +: the value for money: a pro instrument (v / mixing / scene / versatility), living that makes you happy, certainly not a given, but still conceivable price. (As opposed to PRS and other custom shop, v / power marketing ...)
the - nothing. Unless we could have it for 1000 bullets, it can also strat, pasta and coffee. but otherwise, nothing.
Recommended without reservation.

PS: try it against, it seems Gibson, each instrument, even the same model can be "surprising." So buy only one we have chosen to play.
»

Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro images

  • Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro
  • Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro
  • Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro
  • Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro

Discover other products!

Other names: lespaultraditionalpro, lespaul traditional pro

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.