Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony
+

Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Les Paul Classic Ebony, LP-Shaped Guitar from Gibson in the Les Paul series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $1,999 average price: $1,999

Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Gibson
  • Model:Les Paul Classic Ebony
  • Series:Les Paul
  • Category:LP-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/08/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony

Sweetwater Les Paul Classic - Ebony $1,999

Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony user reviews

Hatsubai09/11/2011

Hatsubai's review"Fairly high output pickups"

Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony
This is the same as any other Classic out there. The main difference is that this one has very hot pickups, and it has a standard top, which is why you usually see these with solid colors instead of the normal transparent burst finishes. The guitar features a mahogany body with a maple top, mahogany neck with a rosewood fretboard, 22 frets, trapezoid inlays, pickguard, binding, hard tail bridge, two humbuckers, two volumes, two tones and a three way switch.


UTILIZATION

These guitars seem to be built fairly nice, but I experienced some fretwork issues on a few that were in the store. Gibson still has some QC issues, so you really need to play all of these before ultimately buying them. The good thing is that they were all fairly resonant sounding. That means that any fretwork issues or nut issues can usually be corrected by a competent luthier without too much of a hassle.

SOUNDS

This guitar actually had EMGs installed in it, so I'll be going by those instead of the standard pickups. The guitar had an EMG 81 in the bridge and an EMG 85 in the neck. The 81 in the bridge sounded thick, but it had enough bite to cut through without a problem. It worked awesome for metal tones; in fact, it was crushing. I was really surprised how nice it sounded. The 85 in the neck was super thick and worked awesome for those legato and shred leads. The clean tones were pretty awful on these, but that's fairly typical with EMGs. However, since it's geared towards metal, the clean tone doesn't really matter that much.

OVERALL OPINION

These are solid guitars, but you'll want to play a few before you decide to make the leap. I find that if you buy these used, you'll be taking the chance of finding one with an iffy overall fit and finish. The normal Standards tend to be a bit better in terms of quality, but they're all roughly about the same. eBay and various forums have good deals, but be sure to watch out for fakes as they're swarming the used market at the moment.
»
Oblong09/13/2009

Oblong's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony
Features
Mahogany body with curved maple table
. Mahogany set neck with a piece / rosewood fingerboard with 22 frets binding profile '60
. 2 humbucking pickups 496R and 500T
. 2 volume and 2 tone, 3-position selector
. Bridge tun-o-matic stop bar tailpiece +
. Green Key Motorsports Gibson
. Marine hardware nickel
. Comes in Hard Case Gibson Black Reptile Pattern
. Colors Ebony (Black)

UTILIZATION

Channel profile 60 fairly thin (thinner than a LP Studio for example) Extremely enjoyable.
Les Paul shape, nothing wrong (we like it or not ...)
Guitar slightly from its big sisters
Version tends rock / hard rock / blues
Sustain large, the sound is clear, uncompressed, it's beautiful

SOUNDS

Perfect for my folk rock - grunge hard rock show
very good on Peaveu Classic 30 (for the most "rich" invest in Marshall or Vox or Orange)
I think a tube amp is essential to deliver the best of this guitar
To the sound is a Gibson (we like it or not)

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 6 months I've gone from a studio (heavier and softer, in every sense of the term ...) to this small wonder is lighter and sharper, without losing the power of a round Gibson.
Before buying a PSA test Eclise, an Ibanez RGA, a Gothic LP, ... my choice was made, not very original, but a great value, which is extremely contemporary.

Better to save a little and choose what high-end, you will not be disappointed
»

Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony images

  • Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony
  • Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony
  • Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony
  • Gibson Les Paul Classic Ebony

Discover other products!

Other names: les paul classic ebony, lespaulclassicebony, lespaul classic ebony

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.